[Nameplate] Fair ~ 71°F  
High: 71°F ~ Low: 52°F
Friday, Oct. 24, 2014

Local teams ready for district volleyball tournaments

Friday, October 21, 2011

sports@standard-democrat.com

CAPE GIRARDEAU -- The Sikeston Lady Bulldogs have defeated Cape Central before, but this time it's win or go home.

Starting the first round of the Class 4, District 1 tournament, being held at Cape Central High School, the Lady Bulldogs will once again have to vanquish the Lady Tigers if they want any chance of bringing home a district crown.

"We've beat them once before," Sikeston coach Steve Beydler said. "Maybe we can get them again and move on."

Cape Central and Sikeston have each won one game against each other this season. Their match at the Sikeston Field House ended in wild fashion.

Sikeston (18-15) won a close first set 26-24 but lost the second, 16-25. Sikeston nearly squandered a 24-20 lead in the third set, after Cape Central (7-21-2) pounced back by tying the game at 24.

After the Lady Bulldogs got a point from Quesha Howard to give them a 25-24 advantage, an inadvertent buzzer during the final moments went off causing the referees to decide to replay the point.

The drama of the game-point was somewhat lessened, however, after a serve-receive error by Cape Central ended it, giving Sikeston the 2-1 match victory.

"We beat them here in the regular season and then at a tournament they beat us in three when we were missing Asia (Liggins)," Beydler said.

Sikeston, the No. 4 seed of the tournament, will play the fifth-seeded Lady Tigers on Monday at 4 p.m. Third-seeded Jackson will face No. 6 Hillsboro shortly after at 5:15 p.m.

The winner of the Sikeston/Cape Central game will go up against the tournament's top seed, Farmington, at 6:30 p.m. The Jackson/Hillsboro winner will play Poplar Bluff, the second-seed, at 7:45 p.m.

The championship game is scheduled for 6 p.m. on Tuesday.

Class 3, District 1

DEXTER -- Coming in as the No. 3 seed, the Dexter Lady Bearcats are primed to make a run through the Class 3, District 1 tournament although they have two of the area's best to overcome.

Dexter (18-9-2) will first have to get past sixth-seeded Fredericktown on Monday at 7 p.m. but will more than likely have to face No. 2 Notre Dame (25-7-1) on Tuesday in the semifinals.

The Lady Bearcats recently suffered a 25-12, 25-11 loss to the Lady Bulldogs just Monday.

The fifth-seeded New Madrid County Central Lady Eagles (10-17-3) will play No. 4 Kennett on Monday at 5 p.m. to kick-start the tournament. Notre Dame will take on seventh-seeded Doniphan at 6 p.m. Top-seeded Perryville (27-3-1) will play the winner of the Kennett/NMCC game on Tuesday at 5 p.m.

Class 2, District 2

SCOTT CITY -- The top-seeded Scott City Lady Rams will go into the Class 2, District 2 tournament on Monday with the mentality of overlooking no one.

That strategy stems from last year's shocking district loss to St. Vincent in the tournament's finale that prematurely ended a possible state title run Scott City was fully expecting to complete.

"I hope we don't do the same thing and overlook anyone," Scott City coach Erin Hoffman said. "We need to take it one game at a time. That's the main thing."

The undefeated Lady Rams (28-0-1) go into the tournament as the heavy favorites as second-seeded Clearwater (19-6-1) and St. Vincent (18-13-2), the No. 3 seed, pose the biggest threats.

"It's between Clearwater and St. Vincent," said Hoffman. "St. Vincent played us a lot harder but Clearwater had the better record. They didn't play each other so, we'll have to see."

Earning a bye on the first night, Scott City will play the winner of the Puxico/Saxony Lutheran match on Tuesday at 5 p.m. The championship game will be at 7:30 p.m. on Tuesday as well.

Class 2, District 1

MALDEN -- The Portageville Lady Bulldogs came up with the fourth seed while the Charleston Lady Bluejays fell to the seventh as each team gears up for the Class 2, District 1 tournament at Malden.

Portageville (9-14-2) will take on fifth-seeded Senath-Hornersville on Monday at 4:30 p.m. Charleston (0-22-1), who split with Hayti in the Gideon Invitational tournament, plays second-seeded Malden at 6 p.m.

Class 1, District 3

ZALMA -- Fifth-seeded Oran will try to debunk a low seed as they begin the Class 1, District 3 tournament at Zalma High School.

The Lady Eagles (5-15) will take on fourth-seeded Zalma at 4:30 p.m. on Monday which they have beaten once before this season.

"We've beat them once, but still people don't respect us I feel sometimes," Oran coach Sara Heisserer said. "It's a little aggravating that they seeded us really low and other people seeded them higher than us (because of our win against them)."

Second-seeded Advance will face Marquand, the No. 7 seed, at 6 p.m. while Meadow Heights, the third seed, will take on sixth-seeded Oak Ridge at 7:30 p.m.

Top-seeded Leopold will play the winner of Zalma and Oran on Tuesday at 4:30 p.m.