[Nameplate] Mostly Cloudy ~ 69°F  
High: 73°F ~ Low: 47°F
Friday, Apr. 18, 2014

All-state basketball teams are released

Wednesday, April 4, 2012

(Photo)
Sikeston's Terry Jamison was named first team all-state by the Missouri Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association. David Jenkins, Staff
COLUMBIA -- Several local boys and girls basketball players were honored on the Missouri Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association All-State Basketball team.

In Class 4, Sikeston's Terry Jamison was named first team all-state. Jamison (5-9, sr.) averaged 12.5 points, 5.3 assists, 4 rebounds and 3 steals. As a team, Sikeston finished ranked fifth in the state.

On the girls' side, Dexter's Brittany Harris (5-11, sr.) was first team all-state after scored 16.5 points per game while grabbing 9.4 rebounds for the 24-5 Lady Bearcats that ended up ranked sixth in the final poll.

In Class 3, Charleston's Greg Tucker and Ryan Parham were all selected to the all-state teal along with Scott City's Zach Cotner.

Tucker (6-2, sr.) was named to the first team after scoring 20.6 points with 3 rebounds, 2.4 steals and 2.3 assists. Parham (5-11, jr.) was selected to the second team, scoring 10.4 points and 4.5 assists while Cotner (6-0, sr.) was second team as well, averaging 19 points and 8 rebounds.

Charleston coach Danny Farmer was the Coach of the Year after leading his team to a 31-2 record and a state title.

In Class 3 girls, New Madrid County Central's Benesha Childress and Scott City's Katie Hogan were chosen for the first team.

Childress (5-9, jr.) was at 19.3 points, 8.2 rebounds and 4.6 steals while Hogan (6-2, sr.) put up 17.5 points, 12.3 rebounds and 7.4 blocks.

In Class 1, Scott County Central was well represented with Dominique Porter (5-11, sr.) and LaMarcus Steward (5-9, sr.) making the first team.

Porter led the area in scoring with 24.5 points a game while grabbing 7.4 rebounds. Steward scored 14.9 points and dished 5.7 assists while Banks scored 14 points a contest.

Also honored was Risco's Chris Pavy. Pavy (5-10, sr.) was a first teamer with 18.6 points, 6.3 assists, 4.6 steals and 4.6 rebounds.

Scott County Central coach Kenyon Wright was the Coach of the Year after leading the Braves to a state title and 22-10 record.

In Class 1 girls, Delta's Machela VanGennip was selected to the second team after averaging 14.8 points per game.

The complete list consists of:

The all-state basketball teams and final polls as selected by the Missouri Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association.

GIRLS

CLASS 5

First Team

Megan Deines, 6-0, sr., Glendale

Maddie Stock, 6-1, jr., St. Joseph's Academy

Sophie Cunningham, 6-0, fr., Rock Bridge

Mikala McGhee, 5-11, sr., Pattonville

Taylor Manuel, 6-3, sr., Incarnate Word

Annie Armstrong, 5-8, sr., Kickapoo

Marina Laramie, 6-1, sr., Fort Zumwalt West

Lindsey Cunningham, 6-0, sr., Rock Bridge

Tyonna Snow, 5-9, sr., Blue Springs

Emiah Bingley, 5-7, sr., Lee's Summit West

Second Team

Imani Johnson, 6-0, so., Lee's Summit North

Napheesa Collier, 6-0, fr., Jefferson City

Andi Haney, 5-7, jr., West Plains

Hannah Cook, 5-11, so., Ozark

Aubrey Buckley, 6-1, so., Parkview

Dru Haertling, 5-8, sr., Jackson

Sydney Stipanovich, 6-3., jr, St. Joseph's Academy

Jordynn Martin, 5-9, sr., Lafayette (Wildwood)

Karyla Middlebrook, 5-8, jr., Blue Springs

Sharese Jones, 5-8, sr., Francis Howell Central

Coach of the Year

Jill Nagel, Rock Bridge

Final Rankings

1. Rock Bridge26-3
2. Blue Springs26-5
3. Incarnate Word26-7
4. St. Joseph's Academy25-5
5. Fort Zumwalt West26-7
6. Ozark25-5
7. Kirkwood24-4
8. Glendale22-4
9. Nixa21-6
10. Carthage21-8

CLASS 4

First Team

Shanity James, 6-0, sr., Miller Career

Kindred Wesemann, 5-7, jr., Pleasant Hill

Alice Heinzler, 5-6, jr., Republic

Sadie Stipanovich, 6-3, jr., Westminster Christian

Brittany Harris, 6-0, jr., Dexter

Olivia Hackmann, 5-9, sr., Helias

Maddie Nelson, 5-7, jr., Smithville

Lauren Aldridge, 5-7, so., Marshfield

Brittany Atkins, 5-10, sr., Lincoln Prep

Sarah Magana, 5-6, sr., Bolivar

Second Team

Sarah Kreul, 5-6, jr., Republic

McKenzie Russell, 5-7, jr., Kirksville

Courtney Powell, 5-8, sr., Westminster Christian

McKenzie Haddox, 5-7, sr., Borgia

Liticia Allen, 5-5, sr., Moberly

Alex Rohlfing, 5-8, sr., Duchesne

Corri Hamilton, 5-10, sr., Fulton

Grace Keane, 5-9, jr., Notre Dame de Sion

Kati Davis, 5-11, sr., Owensville

Camilla Neumann, 5-11, sr., Van Horn

Coach of the Year

Kris Flood, Republic

Final Rankings

1. Republic23-8
2. Smithville26-6
3. Miller Career23-6
4. Westminster Christian26-5
5. Pleasant Hill25-3
6. Dexter24-5
7. Helias21-8
8. Bolivar20-7
9. Borgia24-4
10. Kirksville23-4

CLASS 3

First Team

Kara Johnson, 5-10, sr., Principia

Danielle Goodman, 5-10, sr., Mount Vernon

Lexie Oak, 5-11, sr., KC-St. Pius X

Rachel Gall, 6-4, sr., Hallsville

Elsie Greenwood, 5-9, jr., Hamilton

Garrett Burton, 5-6, sr., Stockton

Katie Gettinger, 5-7, sr., West County

Katie Hogan, 6-2, sr., Scott City

Ashli Burton, 5-6, sr., Stockton

Benesha Childress, 5-9, jr., New Madrid County Central

Second Team

Hunter Yoakum, 5-7, jr., Dixon

Bekah Bade, 5-7, sr., Springfield Catholic

Liz Gilman, 5-9, jr., Principia

Brittany Harris-Conway, 5-9, sr., St. James

LeeAnn Polowy, 5-7, so., Blair Oaks

Anna Curtis, 5-7, sr., Cameron

Kayla Glenn, 5-6, sr., Lawson

Tori Cole, 6-1, jr., Twin Rivers

Tamiaya Henderson, 5-11, jr., Mount Vernon

Leann Lansdown, 5-6, sr., Seymour

Amelia Bramer, 5-10, sr., Mount Vernon

Sydney Deeken, 6-0, so., California

Lexi Morris, 5-8, fr., Clearwater

Ashton Luttrull, 5-8, jr., Highland

Morgan Kensinger, 6-2, jr., Fair Grove

Coach of the Year

Doug Hepler, Mount Vernon

Final Rankings

1. Mount Vernon26-7
2. Stockton24-8
3. Hallsville26-6
4. Seymour30-2
5. Principia26-4
6. California21-8
7. Lawson25-5
8. Hermann26-2
9. Cameron24-5
10. Crystal City24-6

CLASS 2

First Team

Lauren Jaeger, 6-0, sr., Clopton

Chelsey Kroese, 5-11, sr., Harrisburg

Addy Roller, 5-7, sr., Purdy

Emilee Buckler, 5-9, sr., North Platte

Rachel Steinhoff, 5-6, so., New Haven

Erin Bollmann, 5-9, sr., Meadow Heights

Carrie Shephard, 5-8, so., South Pemiscot

Natalie Fleming, 5-9, jr., Silex

Josie Young, 5-8, fr., Marionville

Larra Kubinski, 6-2, sr., Crocker

Second Team

Meagan Claxton, 5-5, sr., Fordland

Taylor Cook, 5-10, sr., Lesterville

Hannah Yelton, 5-5, sr., Newburg

Cailyn Long, 5-11, fr., Sparta

Emily Case, 5-8, sr., Richland

Sammie Jo Copeland, 6-0, jr., Polo

Torri Blythe, 5-8, jr., Maysville

Kori Dodson, 5-7, sr., Liberal

Brittany Higgins, 5-9, sr., Sweet Springs

Whitney Welker, 5-9, sr., Meadow Heights

Coach of the Year

Dan Bachmeier, Harrisburg

Final Rankings

1. Harrisburg29-2
2. New Haven18-13
3. Marionville22-11
4. North Platte26-5
5. Meadow Heights22-5
6. Clopton24-5
7. Purdy24-6
8. Crocker24-6
9. Maysville23-5
10. Fordland24-6

CLASS 1

First Team

Tristan Carrasquillo, 5-9, sr., Verona

Kendall Hart, 5-10, sr., Montrose

Sierra Michaelis, 5-10, jr., Mercer

Jessica Redd, 6-1, sr., Marion County

Heather Harman, 5-9, so., Walnut Grove

Megan Rosenbohm, 5-8, so., Nodaway-Holt

Miranda Brandt, 5-10, jr., Chamois

Kelsey Williams, 5-6, sr., Eminence

Jamie Hale, 5-10, sr., Chadwick

Kendle Schieber, 5-7, sr., Jefferson

Second Team

Randi Lee Plunkett, 5-10, sr., Marion County

Michaela Daniels, 5-6, sr., Hale

Courtney Owens, 5-11, jr., Mercer

Alexa Taff, 5-4, sr., St. Joseph Christian

Cheyenne Baxter, 6-1, jr., Norborne

Courtney Coulter, 5-6, sr., Eminence

Amy Oleynik, 6-0, sr., Otterville

Machela VanGennip, 5-8, jr., Delta

Cortney Roberts, 5-7, sr., Southwest Livingston

Nikki Fuemmeler, 6-0, so., Glasgow

Coach of the Year

Jeff Williams, Eminence

Final Rankings

1. Eminence29-1
2. Walnut Grove26-6
3. Marion County30-1
4. Montrose27-1
5. Jefferson28-4
6. Mercer28-1
7. Chamois23-5
8. Chadwick23-6
9. St. Joseph Christian22-7
10. Glasgow23-5

BOYS

CLASS 5

First Team

Nolan Berry, 6-8, jr., DeSmet

Jordon Granger, 6-8, sr., McCluer North

Ryan Rosburg, 6-10, sr., Marquette

Jalen Norman, 6-5, jr., Nixa

Shaquille Harrison, 6-3, sr., Lee's Summit West

Ryan Rippee, 6-6, sr., Kickapoo

Tony Cochran, 5-10, sr., Vianney

T.J. Tisdell, 6-6, sr., Cape Girardeau Central

Will Harrington, 6-3, Sr., Lee's Summit North

Deron Hill, 6-4, sr., Ruskin

Second Team

Austin Ruder, 6-2, jr., Nixa

Travis Jorgenson, 6-0, jr., Rock Bridge

Rayshawn Simmons, 6-3, sr., Webster Groves

Cameron Johnson, 6-3, sr., Glendale

Derek Deters, 6-3, sr., Troy Buchanan

Shun Williams, 6-5, jr., St. Joseph Central

Desmond Buerge, 6-5, sr., Carthage

Darrell Johnson, 6-8, sr., Parkway North

Marvin Clark, 6-6, jr., Blue Springs

DJ Booker, 6-2, sr., Blue Springs South

Coach of the Year

Randy Reed, McCluer North

Final Rankings

1. McCluer North28-1
2. Nixa30-2
3. Vianney27-2
4. McCluer25-4
5. Lee's Summit West27-4
6. Rock Bridge24-5
7. Rockhurst
8. Marquette20-12
9. Hazelwood Central19-7
10. St. Joseph Central21-6

CLASS 4

First Team

Dorial Green-Beckham, 6-6, sr., Hillcrest

Joe Young, 6-4, sr., Logan-Rogersville

Paul McRoberts, 6-3, sr., Soldan

Jared White, 6-2, sr., De Soto

Nick Yocum, 5-10, sr., Republic

Deion Hughes, 6-3, sr., Helias

Tyler Peterson, 6-3, sr., Savannah

Kevin Baker, 6-1, jr., Imagine Prep

Travon Williams, 6-3, sr., University City

Terry Jamison, 5-9, sr., Sikeston

Second Team

Loomis Gerring, 6-5, sr., Grandview

Austin Reed, 6-2, sr., Mexico

Bryce Dolan, 6-0, sr., Borgia

Randy Holmes, 6-4, sr., Soldan

Cory Briggs, 6-3, sr., Moberly

Connor Fleming, 6-7, sr., Westminster Christian

Nathan Meystedt, 5-10, sr., Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)

Garret Loew, 6-6, sr., Liberty North

Jared Greenlee, 6-4, sr., Marshfield

John Hall, 6-1, sr., Eldon

Coach of the Year

Justin Tatum, Soldan

Final Rankings

1. Soldan25-5
2. Hillcrest26-6
3. Liberty North24-7
4. Imagine23-9
5. Sikeston23-5
6. Logan-Rogersville21-8
7. Republic21-6
8. Helias20-9
9. Borgia22-6
10. Marshfield21-7

CLASS 3

First Team

Cameron Biedscheid, 6-8, sr., Cardinal Ritter

Greg Tucker, 6-2, sr., Charleston

Ben Denbow, 6-5, sr., Licking

Martez Harrison, 5-11, sr., University Academy

Cory Bower, 6-2, sr., East Buchanan

Broderick Newbill, 6-6, sr., Hogan Prep

Anthony Virdure, 5-11, jr., Lutheran North

Eli Sample, 6-3, sr., Crystal City

Eric Moles, 6-3, sr., Adrian

Shane Williams, 6-0, jr., Mount Vernon

Second Team

Maurice Mason, 6-2, sr., Hogan Prep

Tyrell Thirkield, 6-1, jr., Lafayette County

Darrell Monroe, 6-2, so., Caruthersville

Edin Mehmedovic, 6-4, so., Bayless

Scott Kroeger, 5-10, sr., Elsberry

Garrett McDowell, 6-2, jr., St. Pius X-Festus

Ryan Parham, 5-11, jr., Charleston

Nick Carlos, 6-7, jr., Southern Boone County

Jake Schannuth, 6-5, sr., Hermann

Zach Cotner, 6-0, sr., Scott City

Kody Ettinger, 5-8, jr., Cuba

Michael Fleshman, 6-0, sr., Cameron

Jerrod Harmon, 6-5, sr., Fair Grove

Skylar Knoll, 6-4, sr., Southwest (Washburn)

Derek Hutchins, 6-4, sr., Doniphan

Coach of the Year

Danny Farmer, Charleston

Final Rankings

1. Charleston31-2
2. Hogan Prep20-11
3. Lutheran North25-8
4. Mount Vernon25-6
5. Cardinal Ritter21-6
6. Crystal City25-6
7. California20-10
8. Lafayette County27-3
9. Elsberry28-3
10. Cameron22-7

CLASS 2

First Team

Jackson Conaway, 6-1, sr., Viburnum

Riley Jenkins, 6-1, sr., Norwood

Brent Bush, 6-1, sr., DeKalb

Austin Essick, 6-0, jr., Billings

Tim Looney, 6-0, sr., Greenwood

Brad Roberts, 6-3, so., Cairo

Jamie Massey, 6-7, jr., Holcomb

Bruce Marshall, 6-10, sr., Fayette

Zach Wyatt, 6-0, jr., Salisbury

Skylar Overlander, 6-0, sr., Lone Jack

Second Team

Milton Spaulding, 5-10, jr., Crossroads

Brady Chastain, 6-1, jr., Billings

Kaleb Harter, 6-0, sr., Billings

Austin Wyatt, 6-0, jr., Salisbury

Austin Francis, 6-6, jr., Salisbury

Dalton Mills, 6-1, jr., Polo

Jordan Pearson, 6-6, sr., Osceola

Jerome Thomas, 6-2, sr., Hayti

Adam Roe, 6-5, so., West Platte

Cody Rector, 6-4, sr., Van Buren

Coach of the Year

Kendall Tilley, Billings

Final Rankings

1. Billings29-3
2. Salisbury30-2
3. Norwood27-3
4. Hayti22-10
5. Sturgeon25-3
6. Osceola21-11
7. DeKalb26-3
8. Holcomb23-6
9. Cairo20-10
10. Richland21-8

CLASS 1

First Team

Dominique Porter, 5-11, sr., Scott County Central

CJ Bolton, 6-4, jr., Drexel

Forrest Hicks, 6-7, sr., St. Joseph Christian

Colton Hartley, 6-1, jr., Mercer

Jesse Utt, 6-4, jr., Braymer

LaMarcus Steward, 5-9, sr., Scott County Central

Alex Oserowsky, 6-3, sr., Thomas Jefferson Independent

Chris Pavy, 5-10, sr., Risco

Mike Buerge, 6-3, sr., Climax Springs

Dillon Yung, 6-3, sr., Glasgow

Second Team

Derek Smith, 6-0, jr., Meadville

James Macklin, 6-3, sr., North Pemiscot

Lucas Schawang, 6-1, jr., Mound City

Clayton Schieber, 5-11, sr., Jefferson

Blake Seba, 6-2, sr., Drexel

Adam Teague, 5-6, sr., Fair Play

Klayton Kuschel, 6-7, sr., Chamois

Ryan Loethen, 6-1, sr., St. Elizabeth

JJ Chatfield, 6-4, sr., Marion County

Peyton Swift, 6-0, sr., La Plata

Coach of the Year

Kenyon Wright, Scott County Central

Final Rankings

1. Scott County Central22-10
2. Drexel26-5
3. Glasgow26-6
4. Eminence23-7
5. Marion County27-2
6. St. Joseph Christian24-8
7. Meadville29-1
8. Climax Springs24-6
9. Jefferson22-8
10. Fair Play25-3