[Nameplate] Fog/Mist ~ 33°F  
High: 38°F ~ Low: 30°F
Thursday, Dec. 18, 2014

Charleston boys, Chaffee girls win meet

Friday, April 6, 2012

(Photo)
Charleston high jumper Sumner Foster leaps over the bar Thursday at the Charleston Invitational Track Meet at Charleston High School. Foster won the event with a jump of 6-0.
(Photo by Chris Pobst, Staff)
sports@standard-democrat.com

CHARLESTON -- Led by five first place finishes, the Charleston Bluejays boys track and field team won their own meet Thursday at the Charleston Invitational at Charleston High School.

The Chaffee Lady Devils took the girls team title with a total of 140 points.

Charleston scored 118 as a team.

Individual results are as followed:

Girls

Team results

1. Chaffee 140, 2. Hayti 109, 3. Jefferson County 81.5, 4. Kennett 75, 5. Kelly 68, 6. Caruthersville 43, 7. Oran 42.5, 8. Charleston 19, 9. Malden 16, 10. Delta 14, 11. East Prairie 12, 12. Scott Central 11, 13. Zalma 0.

Individual results

100 -- 1. Fonda (CV), 13.13; 2, Ellie Sigman (C), 13.14; 3. Whitfield (KN), 13.23; 4. Kaley Glastetter (O), 13.41; 5. Addie Kielhofner (O), 13.72; 6. Convington (H), 13.72; 7. Macey Parks (D), 13.86; 8. Sierra Frazier (CH), 13.87.

200 -- 1. Ellie Sigman (C), 27.94; 2. Fonda (CV), 28.10; 3. Kaley Glatetter (O), 29.47; 4. Rose (H), 30.57; 5. Macey Parks (D), 30.59; 6. Sutterfield (C), 31.62; 7. Carlock (M), 31.70; 8. Parker (KN), 32.00.

400 -- 1. Schweiss (JC), 1:07.52; 2. Fonda (CV), 1:09.96; 3. Kaley Glastetter (O), 1:11.82; 4. Whitfield (KN), 1:11.84; 5. Williams (H), 1:12.25; 6. Michaela Blissett (SC), 1:14.25; 7. Smith (CV), 1:19.74; 8. Gorman (H), 1:20.54.

800 -- 1. Kenney (JC), 2:48.97; 2. Statler (C), 2:57; 3. Nino (KN), 2:58.24; 4. M. Smith (CV), 3:16; 5. Debretto (H), 3:18.85; 6. Burch (K), 3:22.34; 7. P. Smith (CV), 3:35.34; 8. Leshay (M), 4:18.59.

1600 -- 1. Statler (C), 6:17; 2. Nino (KN), 6:27; 3. Rutherford (C), 6:53; 4. Tessa Johnson (K), 7:05; 5. McDowell (JC), 7:25; 6. Covington (H), 7:59; 7. Rone (H), 8:24; 8. Deacon (K), 8:46.

3200 -- 1. Sando (K), 13:52; 2. Rutherford (C), 14:25; 3. Butler (M), 14:40; 4. Fraser (JC), 16:49; 5. M. Cooper (H), 17:07; 6. Covington (H), 17:50.

100m hurdles -- 1. Cassie Hindman (C), 17.36; 2. Addie Kielhofner (O), 18.67; 3. M. Cooper (H), 18.80; 4. Lands (C), 19.88; 5. Venson (KN), 20.05; 6. S. Henson (JC), 20.75; 7. Pierce (K), 21.02; 8. Ledure (K), 21.11.

300m hurdles -- 1. Addie Kielhofner (O), 54.04; 2. M. Cooper (H), 56.06; 3. Whilow (C), 56.56; 4. B. Cooper (H), 1:00.75; 5. Settle (JC), 1:00.43; 6. Venson (KN), 1:00.44; 7. Henson (JC), 1:07.58; 8. Pierce (K), 1:14.75.

400m relay -- 1. Hayti, 56.75; 2. Kennett, 57.94; 3. Kelly, 59.40; 4. Chaffee, 59.78; 5. Scott Central, 59.87; 6. Malden, 1:00.91; 7. Charleston, 1:01.47; 8. East Prairie, 1:03.41.

800m relay -- 1. Chaffee, 1:58.10; 2. Hayti, 2:00.05; 3. Jefferson County, 2:04.87; 4. Charleston, 2:05.78; 5. Scott Central, 2:11.30; 6. East Prairie, 2:17.27.

1600m relay -- 1. Jefferson County, 4:43.96; 2. Hayti, 4:50.59; 3. Chaffee, 4:57.02; 4. Kelly, 5:00.

3200m relay -- 1. Chaffee, 12:08.04; 2. Hayti, 12:27.87; 3. Jefferson County, 14:23.

High Jump -- 1. Whitfield, (KN), 4-6; 2. Cassie Hindman (C), 4-4; 3. Cedure (K), 4-2; 4. Roberts (EP), 4-0; 4. Berchard (C), 4-0; 4. Addie Kielhofner (O), 4-0; 7. Settle (JC), 3-10; 7. Cooper (H), 3-10.

Long Jump -- 1. Ellie Sigman (C), 14- 4 1/2; 2. Fonda (CV), 14-2; 3. Ratledge (K), 13-7; 4. Covington (H), 13-5; 5. Kerr (K), 12-4; 6. Gerhard (C), 12-2; 7. Parker (KN), 12-1; 8. Carlock (M), 12-0.

Triple Jump -- 1. Sam Ratledge (K), 28-9 1/2; 2. Welker (JC), 27-3; 3. Covington (H), 26-9 1/2; 4. Rose (H), 25-7 1/2; 5. Kerney (JC), 25-4 1/2; 6. Carlock (M), 24-9 1/2; 7. Parker (KN), 24-3.

Discus -- 1. Thompson (KN), 107-0; 2. Katie Koonce (K), 97-11; 3. Schrum (C), 87-6; 4. Burton (D), 65-3; 5. Wehner (JC), 63-10; 6. Erwin (H), 61-1; 7. Hall (C), 60-9; 8. Ewing (CH), 60-2.

Shot Put -- 1. Thompson (KN), 35-8; 2. Wehner (JC), 30-28; 3. Ewing (CH), 29-6; 4. Kyles (H), 29-1; 5. Owens (CH), 26-9 1/2; 6. Tori Burton (D), 24-9; 7. Schrum (C), 24-7; 8. Erwin (H), 24-1.

Boys

Team results

1. Charleston 118, 2. Chaffee 97; 3. Kennett 93; 4. Caruthersville 80, 5. Malden 50.5; 6. Kelly 45, 7. Hayti 43, 8. Delta 36, 9. East Prairie 28, 10. Jefferson County 27.5, 11. Oran 16, 12. Scott Central 13, 13. Zalma 2.

Individual results

100 -- 1. Jamaul Gray (CH), 11.20; 2. Jones (M), 11.27; 3. Demontrail Clark (CH), 11.47; 4. Tyson Estes (C), 11.49; 5. Dickey (CV), 11.54; 6. Gadberry (K), 11.59; 7. Bradford (KN), 11.60; 8. Chapman (C), 11.70.

200 -- 1. Jamaul Gray (CH), 23.4; 2. Jones (M), 23.73; 3. Spann (H), 24.05; 4. Dickey (CV), 24.12; 5. Bogan (CH), 24.31; 6. Darryl Monroe (CV), 24.4; 7. Tyson Estes (C), 25.07; 8. Harper (KN), 25.52.

400 -- 1. Yahn (C), 55.77; 2. K. Pittman (CV), 56.19; 3. Pittman (CV), 57.58; 4. Henson (O), 57.82; 5. Welker (K), 58.14; 6. Bogan (CH), 58.28; 7. Warren (JC), 58.78; 8. Peikert (D), 59.06.

800 -- 1. Hall (C), 2:15; 2. Blissett (SC), 2:19; 2. Lynn (K), 2:19; 4. Hale (M), 2:22; 5. Rodgers (CV), 2:23; 6. Williams (CH), 2:26; 7. Welker (K), 2:28; 8. Prater (JC), 2:30.

1600 -- 1. Simpson (C), 5:12; 2. D. Nance (D), 5:15; 3. Hale (M), 5:26; 4. Campos (K), 5:31; 5. J. Nance (D), 5:31; 6. Williams (C), 5:32; 7. Dunn (CV), 6:08; 8. Rice (KN), 6:09.

3200 -- 1. Simpson (C), 11:26; 2. Williams (C), 11:27; 3. D. Nance (D), 11:34; 4. Jones (CV), 13:10; 5. Prater (JC), 12:08; 6. Campos (K), 12:16; 7. J. Nance (D), 12:32; 8. Williams (CH), 12:38.

110m hurdles -- 1. Hill (KN), 17.34; 2. Craig (CH), 19.27; 3. McGuire (C), 19.76; 4. James (KN), 20.5; 5. Wood (CV), 20.70; 6. Pobst (O), 21.77; 7. Douglas (EP), 22.16; 8. Gregory (EP), 23.72.

300m hurdles -- 1. Phillip Latomondeer (EP), 45.34; 2. Sumner Foster (CH), 45.38; 3. Hill (K), 47.0; 4. James (KN), 51.54; 5. Asmus (O), 54.07; 6. Craig (CH), 54.65; 7. Pobst (O).

400m relay -- 1. Hayti, 46.0; 2. Caruthersville, 47.91; 3. Charleston, 48.8; 4. Malden, 49.63; 5. Kelly, 50.2; 6. East Prairie, 50.31; 7. Scott Central, 51.90.

800m relay -- 1. Hayti, 1:36.20; 2. Caruthersville, 1:37.16; 3. Chaffee, 1:38.62; 4. Charleston, 1:39.03; 5. Kennett, 1:37; 6. Malden, 1:45; 7. Scott Central, 1:49.40.

1600m relay -- 1. Charleston, 3:43.97; 2. Hayti, 3:45; 3. Caruthersville, 3:46; 4. Kennett, 4:03.50; 5. East Prairie, 4:06.04; 6. Delta, 4:06.75; 7. Zalma, 4:24; 8. Scott Central, 4:25.57.

3200m relay -- 1. Chaffee, 9:18.38; 2. Kennett, 9:37; 3. Delta, 9:41; 4. Charleston, 10:43; 5. Kennett, 10:50; 6. Malden, 10:54; 7. East Prairie, 11:40.

High Jump -- 1. Sumner Foster (CH), 6-0; 2. Huffman (K), 5-10; 3. Northern (KN), 5-6; 4. Rapp (JC), 5-4; 4. Moore (M), 5-4; 6. Kleusner (O), 5-2; 6. Barnes (KN), 5-2; 7. Tipler (EP), 5-2.

Long Jump -- 1. Monroe (CV), 18-3; 2. Cassell (CH), 18-0; 3. Tamble (CV), 17-5; 4. Northern (KN), 17-4 1/2; 5. Gorman (H), 15-9; 6. Robinson (M), 15-2 1/2; 7. McGuire (C), 14-9; 8. Ratledge (K), 13-10.

Triple Jump -- 1. Sumner Foster (CH), 40-1; 2. Warren (JC), 37-9; 3. Hill (KN), 36-8 1/2; 4. Gorman (H), 34-10 1/2; 5. Tipler (EP), 33-10; 6. Bradford (KN), 33-6 1/2; 7. Robinson (M), 30-5; 8. Bond (K), 30-0.

Discus -- 1. Worley (C), 120-10; 2. Parr (KN), 114-10; 3. Howard (C), 107-10; 4. Scott (CH), 100-5; 5. Simms (JC), 99-1; 6. Clark (M), 97-5; 7. Childress (KN), 93-2; 8. Rozmirsky (D), 92-4.

Shot Put -- 1. Parr (KN), 40-9; 2. Childress (KN), 40-8; 3. Worley (C), 39-7; 4. Lashley (D), 38-11; 5. Knarr (JC), 36-6 1/2; 6. Scott (CH), 34-11; 7. Morehead (C), 34-11; 8. Monroe (CV), 31-8.