[Nameplate] Fair ~ 60°F  
High: 81°F ~ Low: 54°F
Saturday, Oct. 25, 2014

Dexter girls, Chaffee boys earn wins in Riverbend Invitational

Friday, April 20, 2012

(Photo)
Dexter's Taylor Martin sprints out to a lead in the 100-meter dash on Thursday in the 28th Annual Riverbend Invitational at New Madrid County Central High School.
(Photo by Brent Shipman, Staff)
sports@standard-democrat.com

NEW MADRID -- The 28th Annual Riverbend Invitational track meet saw the Chaffee Red Devils and Dexter Lady Bearcats put up strong showings to win their respective sides of the meet.

On the boy's side the Red Devils posted a team score of 88 points to best Caruthersville, who had 85, for the top spot.

"Our kids came out here and competed really well," Chaffee coach Tyson Moyers said. "We posted a school record in the 4x100 boys and ran some really good times.

"We still have to get better and our focus is on (districts). We're just trying to get better for then because that's what matters."

While the Red Devils pulled out a close one on the boys side, the Lady Bearcats put up a dominating 140 points to best all comers. Coming in second was Chaffee with 78 points with Kennett and Hayti tying for third place with 71 points.

"Considering prom is in a few days I was worried where our minds would be," Dexter coach Jill King said. "But they really competed. We had several (personal records) so I can't complain. It was nice to have some good competition and have some success."

Other local teams in the tournament included the Charleston Bluejays, who finished in sixth place on the boys side despite missing a few runners due to other obligations.

"We performed pretty good in the jumping events," Charleston coach Brett Blackman said. "Our kids got some of their personal bests. Jamaul ran pretty good in the 100 and 200 (yard dash).

"Unfortunately we had a conflict and couldn't get all of our kids here, but the ones that we had her I thought competed well."

Boy's Team Results:

1. Chaffee 88, 2. Caruthersville 85, 3. Kennett 75, 4. Arcadia Valley 61, 5. Malden 55, 6. Charleston 50, 7. Saxony Lutheran 48, 8. NMCC 47, 9. Kelly 36, 10. Delta 30, 11. Hayti 28, 12. Dexter 12

Girl's Team Results:

1. Dexter 140, 2. Chaffee 78, 3. Hayti 71, 3. Kennett 71, 5. Arcadia Valley 64, 6. Saxony Lutheran 52, 7. NMCC 39, 8. Caruthersville 33, 8. Kelly 33, 10. Delta 11, 10. Malden 11, 12. Charleston 6

Girls Results

3200m relay - 1. Arcadia Valley 10:50.62; 2. Saxony Lutheran 11:17.02; 3. Dexter 11:18.82; 4. Chaffee 11:49.96; 5. Hayti 12:18.48.

100 hurdles - 1. Hemmann (SL) 16.97; 2. Hindman (CF) 17.57; 3. Crowly (DX) 18.25; 4. M. Cooper (HY) 18.65; 5. Venson (KN) 20.12; 6. Twomey (HY) 20.42; 7. Barzowski (AV) 20.62; 8. Winkebaur (SL) 21.50.

100 - 1. Martin (DX) 13.02; 2. Fonda (CV) 13.37; 3. Whitfield (KN) 13.39; 4. Sigman (CF) 13.48; 5. Tioler (HY) 13.54; 6. Rose (HY) 13.74; 7. Rutledge (KY) 13.86; 8. Potts (DX) 14.15.

800m relay - 1. Dexter 1:52.96; 2. Hayti 1:54.49; 3. Chaffee 1:55.64 4. Arcadia Valley 2:06.77; 5. Kelly 2:09.55; 6. Saxony Lutheran 2:14.19.

1600 - 1. Barzowski (AV) 5:20.67; 2. Statler (CF) 6:08.10; 3. Smith (DX) 6:16.07; 4. Nino (KN) 6:19.36; 5. Justice (DX) 6:33.26; 6. Carlisle (NM) 6:40; 7. Rutherford (CF) 6:40.25; 8. Randall (AV) 6:47.61.

400m relay - 1. Dexter 52.98; 2. Hayti 53.17; 3. Chaffee 56.15; 4. Kennett 56.62; 5. Kelly 57.44; 6. Arcadia Valley 1:00.61; 7. Saxony Lutheran 1:01.99.

400 - 1. Fonda (CV) 1:03.67; 2. Gruenwald (SL) 1:08.28; 3. Whitfield (KN) 1:09.12; 4. Harris (DX) 1:10.64; 5. Gerhard (CF) 1:10.69; 6. Smith (CV) 1:11.11; Griggs (NM) 1:11.83; 8. Kerr (KY) 1:11.96.

300 hurdles - 1. Hemmann (SL) 50.22; 2. Cooper (HY) 51.81; 3. Crowler (DX) 53.45; 4. Venson (KN) 55.87; 5. Wood (DX) 55.99; 6. Whitlow (CF) 1:01.41; 7. Smith (NM) 57.62; 8. Lamb (AV) 1:00.10.

800 - 1. Barzowski (AV) 2:41.59; 2. Mason (AV) 2:43.01; 3. Statler (CF) 2:51.13; 4. Cliff (DX) 2:56.08; 5. Carlisle (NM) 3:00.55; 6. Nino (KN) 3:01.41; 7. Mouser (DX) 3:02.13; 8. Irons (HY) 3:17.19.

200 - 1. Rose (HY) 26.58; 2. Martin (DX) 26.80; 3. Harris (DX) 27.39; 4. Sigman (CF) 28.81; 5. Davis (CH) 28.98; 6. Holder (DL) 29.01; 7. Fonda (CV) 30.31; 8. Smith (HY) 30.58.

3200 - 1. Barzowski (AV) 11:04.05; 2. Smith (DX) 13:06.21; 3. Sando (KN) 13:35.35; 4. Rutherford (CF) 14:46.14; 5. Butler (ML) 15:14.88; 6. Cooper (HY) 16:22.82; 7. DeBretto (HY) 16:30..25.

1600m relay - 1. Saxony Lutheran 4:38.52; 2. Hayti 4:40.70; 3. Chaffee 4:41.63; 4. Dexter 4:42.47; 5. Arcadia Valley 4:47.34; 6. Kennett 4:49.08; 7. Kelly 5:30.47.

Shot put - 1. Summers (NM) 39-1 1/2; 2. Thompson (KN) 38-3 1/2; 3. Nelson (NM) 31-8 3/4; 4. Langley (DX) 31-2; 5. Lindsey (DX) 29-5 1/4; 6. Kyles (HY) 29-4 3/4; 7. Owens (CH) 28-8 1/4; 8. Erwin (HY) 26-0 1/4.

Discus - 1. Nelson (NM) 108.4; 2. Thompson (KN) 100.7; 3. Whitehead (DX) 91.10; 4. Schrum (CF) 89.11; 5. Koomce (KY) 88.9; 6. Bess (DX) 75.5; 7. Summers (NM) 68.5; 8. Hall (CF) 65.5.

Long jump - 1. Fonda (CV) 17-5; 2. Sigman (DL) 16-0 1/2; 3. Ratledge (KY) 15-5 1/2; 4. Hindman (DX) 15-1; 5. Potts (DX) 14-6; 6. Gerhard (CF) 14-1 1/2; 7. Rose (HY) 14-0 1/2; 8. Burton (ML) 13-6 1/2.

Triple jump - 1. Ratledge (KY) 31-2; 2. Washburn (KN) 30-2; 3. Carlock (ML) 28-1; 4. Harris (DX) 27-10 1/2 5. Parker (KN) 27-9; 6. Twomey (DX) 27-2 1/2.

Boys Results

3200m relay - 1. Arcadia Valley 9:09.19; 2. Caruthersville 9:24.47; 3. Kelly 9:27.30; 4. Delta 9:28.49; 5. NMCC 9:43.03; 6. Saxony Lutheran 9:43.23; 7. Chaffee 10:11.68; 8. Charleston 10:14.40.

110 hurdles - 1. Engelhart (SL) 16.46; 2. Hill (KN) 18.00; 3. Glipsie (NM) 19.46; 4. McGuire (CF) 20.07; 5. Woods (CV) 20.56; 6. Hemphill (AV) 21.19; 7. James (KN) 22.40; 8. Vogel (SL) 23.85.

100 - 1. Jones (ML) 11.28; 2. Gray (CH) 11.33; 3. Bradford (KN) 11.59; 4. Jones (KN) 11.67; 5. Powell (ML) 11.84; 6. Estes (CF) 12.06; 7. Chapman (CF) 12.14; 8. Tramble (CV) 12.16.

800m relay - 1. Caruthersville 1:33.38; 2. Hayti 1:33.80; 3. Chaffee 1:36.23; 4. Arcadia Valley 1:39.18; 5. NMCC 1:48.76.

1600 - 1. Eunpu (AV) 4:51.47; 2. Simpson (CF) 5:00.99; 3. Nance (DL) 5:10.70; 4. Asher (AV) 5:13.94; 5. Campos (KY) 5:19.11; 6. Hale (ML) 5:25.91; 7. Rybolt (DX) 5:30.63; 8. Ross (KN) 5:34.99.

400m relay - 1. Hayti 44.78; 2. Chaffee 45.28; 3. Malden 45.41; 4. Kennett 45.61; 5. Caruthersville 45.62; 6. Arcadia Valley 48.35; 7. NMCC 48.58.

400 - 1. Fritsche (SL) 52.61; 2. Kenneth (CV) 53.06; 3. Kendall (CV) 53.18; 4. McCartney (AV) 53.80; 5. Fowler (NM) 54.24; 6. Hall (CF) 55.11; 7. Je Peikert (DL) 57.51; 8. Gates (CH) 58.75.

300 hurdles - 1. Hill (KN) 43.58; 2. Villegas (CV) 44.71; 3. Foster (CH) 44.78; 4. Glipsie (NM) 45.72; 5. Engelhart (SL) 46.62; 6. James (KN) 49.38; 7. Hemphill (AV) 50.22; Jackson (AV) 55.17.

800 - 1. Yahn (CF) 2:07.07; 2. Eunpu (AV) 2:09.16; 3. Lyan (KY) 2:13.43; 4. Walker (KY) 2:16.11; 5. Rodgers (CV) 2:21.03; 6. Hale (ML) 2:22.46; 7. Unges (SL) 2:22.76; 8. Peikert (DL) 2:23.35.

200 - 1. Gray (CH) 23.23; 2. Jones (ML) 23.56; 3. Monroe (CV) 23.70; 4. Dannenmueller (CF) 23.81; 5. Dickey (CV) 24.03; 6. Chapman (CF) 24.49; 7. Harper (KN) 25.05; 8. Stewart (KN) 25.25.

3200 - 1. Simpson (CF) 11:02.62; 2. Breite (SL) 11:09.14; 3. Koehler (SL) 11:24.35; 4. Nance 11:31.57; 5. Rybolt (DX) 11:37; 6. Jones (CV) 11:38.01; 7. Campos (CY) 11:46.24; 8. Nance (DL) 12:03.40.

1600m relay - 1. Hayti 3:38.01; 2. Chaffee 3:38.33; 3. Caruthersville 3:39.80; 4. Arcadia Valley 3:42.88; 5. Saxony Lutheran 3:52.20; 6. Kennett 3:53.68; 7. Kelly 3:56.25; 8. NMCC 3:39.52.

Shot put - 1. Parr (KN) 42-10; 2. Hill (NM) 38-0; 3. Lindsey (DL) 37-10 1/2; 4. Worley (CF) 36-8; 5. Morehead 36-8; 6. Fountain (NM) 36-6 3/4; 7. Vatter (KY) 36-5 1/4; 8. Cooper (ML) 34-8.

Discus - 1. Padilla (NM) 119; 2. Parr (KN) 114.3; 3. Vatter (KY) 109.4; 4. Worley (CF) 107.10; 5. Lindsey (DL) 101; 6. Heflin (DX) 92.8; 7. Tucker (AV) 91.8; 8. Howard (CF) 91.3.

Long jump - 1. McCoy (ML) 20-9 1/2; 2. Tramble (CV) 20-8 1/2; 3. Gray (CH) 20-7 1/2; 4. Monroe (CV) 19-11; 5. Pierce (CH) 19-3; 6. Harper (KN) 18-8 1/2; 7. Twomey (AV) 18-2; 8. Comstock (DX) 18-2.

Triple jump - 1. McCoy (ML) 43-9 1/2; 2. Pirce (CH) 42-5; 3. Foster (CH) 41-2 1/2; 4. Bradford (KN) 39-6; 5. Huffman (KY) 39-5; 6. Hill (KN) 39-1; 7. Comstock (DX) 37-5; 8. Bond (KY) 36-6.