[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 33°F  
High: 40°F ~ Low: 29°F
Friday, Dec. 19, 2014

Chaffee sweep

Tuesday, April 24, 2012

(Photo)
Chaffee's Logan Chapman takes the baton from teammate Zach Dannenmueller in the 400-meter relay on Monday at the East Prairie Open.
(Photo by David Jenkins, Staff)
Chaffee boys, girls win East Prairie Open

sports@standard-democrat.com

EAST PRAIRIE -- The Chaffee track team swept the East Prairie Open Monday clinching a total of 14 first place finishes in both the boys and girls events.

The boys scored 133 points which put them well ahead of East Prairie, who was the runner-ups at 108.

The Chaffee boys won three of the four relay events.

The girls put up 151 points beating out Kelly, who had 111.

Individual and team results are as followed.

BOYS

Team results

1. Chaffee 133, 2. East Prairie 108, 3. Delta 86, 4. Meridian 63, 5. Kelly 61, 6. Oran, 7. Cairo 30.

Top 8 finishers

3200m relay -- 1. Kelly 0:37.18; 2. Delta 9:41.80.

110m hurdles -- 1. McGwire (C), 18.66; 2. M. Douglas (EP), 19.72; 3. Gunteman (M), 21.97.

100 -- 1. Ballard (M), 11.00; 2. Estes (C), 11.67; 3. Beck (EP), 11.72; 4. Chapman (C), 11.91; 5. Westman (O), 12.15; 6. Taylor (O), 12.23; 7. Asmus (O), 12.72; 8. Gadberry (K), 12.90.

800m relay -- 1. Chaffee 1:36.28; 2. East Prairie 1:41.00; 3. Kelly 1:45.53; 4. Delta 1:46.00.

1600 -- 1. Simpson (C), 5:06; 2. Abrego (EP), 5:11; 3. D. Nance (D), 5:16; 4. Campos (K), 5:20; 5. Williams (C), 5:24; 6. J. Nance (D), 5:47; 7. Pennington (C), 5:59; 8. Kidd (D), 6:01.

400m relay -- 1. Chaffee 46.25; 2. East Prairie 47.50; 3. Meridian 48.63; 4. Cairo 49.25; 5. Oran 55.97.

400 -- 1. Soto (EP), 58.03; 2. Henson (O), 59.30; 3. Blankenship (M), 1:02.00; 4. Graham (Ca), 1:05.00; 5. Wyatt (M), 1:08.37.

300m hurdles -- 1. Beck (EP), 49.44; 2. Douglas (EP), 52.24; 3. Abrego (EP), 53.85; 4. Gunteman (M), 57.45.

800 -- 1. Yahn (C), 2:15; 2. Diekert (D), 2:20; 3. Simpson (C), 2:22; 4. Williams (C) 2:25; 5. Nance (D), 2:25; 6. J. Diekert (D), 2:25; 7. Kidd (D), 2:41; 8. Kinney (O), 2:45.

200 -- 1. C. Ballard (M), 23.00; 2. Dannemueller (C), 23.03; 3. Walker (K), 24.60; 4. Taylor (O), 25.25; 5. Westman (O), 25.32; 6. Gadberry (K), 27.03; 7. K. Ballard (M) 27.10; 8. Birk (K), 30.50.

3200 -- 1. Nance (D), 12:59; 2. Pennington (C), 13.47.

1600m relay -- 1. Chaffee 3:55.22; 2. East Prairie 4:06.84; 3. Delta 4:19.19.

Discus -- 1. Worley (C), 130-2; 2. J. Johnson (M), 126-8; 3. C. Lindsey (D), 114-3; 4. Rozmirsky (D), 105-7; 5. Vetter (K), 105-2; 6. Howard (C), 98-3; 7. Whitaker (C), 89-6; 8. Lashley (D), 84-5.

Shot put -- 1. Lashley (D), 42-2; 2. Lindsey (D), 37-0; 3. J. Johnson (M), 36-10 1/2; 4. Worley (C), 36-8; 5. Trevor M. (C), 36-5 1/2; 6. Vetter (K), 35-10; 7. Schafer (O), 32-8; 8. Henson (O), 31-2.

Triple jump -- 1. Bond (K), 35-10; 2. Nave (EP), 31-6; 3. Ratledge (K), 29-9 1/2; 4. Gifford (O), 26-9; 5. Baker (O), 25-5; 6. Johnson (O), 23-10.

Long jump -- 1. Johnson (Ca), 19-9; 2. Tipler (EP), 17-6; 3. Jackson (Ca), 17-0; 4. Bond (K), 16-8; 5. Williams (Ca), 16-6; 6. McGwire (C), 15-6; 7. Strayhorn (EP), 15-2; 8. Birk (K), 14-10.

High jump -- 1. Tipler (EP), 5-6; 2. Kluesner (K), 5-0.

GIRLS

Team results

1. Chaffee 151, 2. Kelly 111, 3. Oran 56, 4. Cairo 48, Meridian 42, East Prairie 30, Delta 20.

Top 8 finishers

3200m relay -- 1. Chaffee 13:22.56.

100m hurdles -- 1. Kielhofner (O), 17.97; 2. Carlyle (O), 18.69; 3. Lands (C), 19.90; 4. Pierce (K), 20.28; 5. Whitlow (C), 20.82; 6. Bellamy (Ca), 21.40.

100 -- 1. Ratledge (K), 13.16; 2. Glastetter (O), 13.29; 3. Sutterfield (C), 13.53; 4. Newell (Ca), 13.59; 5. Johnson (M), 13.89; 6. Parks (D), 13.97; 7. Dobbs (EP), 14.10; 8. Jones (O), 14.34.

800m relay -- 1. Meridian 1:58.53; 2. Kelly 2:08.36; 3. Cairo 2:08.31.

1600 -- 1. Statler (C), 6:42; 2. Rutherford (C), 6:49; 3. Deason (K), 8:31.

400m relay -- 1. Oran 54.84; 2. Meridian 57.29; 3. Chaffee 57.44; 4. Cairo 59.08; 5. Kelly 1:00.34.

400 -- 1. Gerhard (C), 1:09.10; 2. Parks (D), 1:15.25; 3. Chandler (K), 1:16.41; 4. Scherer (K), 1:22; 5. Murke (C), 1:23.59.

300m hurdles -- 1. Kielhofner (O), 52.85; 2. Whitlow (C), 58.32.

800 -- 1. Statler (C), 2:50; 2. Johnson (K), 2:57; 3. Rutherford (C), 3:00; 4. Birk (K), 3:17.

200 -- 1. Sutterfield (C), 29.27; 2. Dobbs (EP), 30.05; 3. Blake (M), 30.39; 4. Parks (D), 31.28; 5. Holder (D), 32.62; 6. Johnson (M), 32.90; 7. Clark (EP), 34.98; 8. Roberts (EP), 36.06.

1600m relay -- 1. Chaffee 5:22.15.

Discus -- 1. Koonce (K), 95-4; 2. Schrum (C), 88-2; 3. Lewis (M), 88-0; 4. McFerren (C), 69-0; 5. Barber (Ca), 61-2; 6. Saucedo (O), 59-9; 7. Johnson (Ca), 55-9; 8. Henson (O), 55-9.

Shot put -- 1. D. Johnson (Ca), 27-5 1/2; 2. Barber (Ca), 27 1/2; 3. Schrum (C), 25-2; 4. Lewis (M), 24-0; 5. Sauceda (O), 23-7; 6. McFerren (C), 23-3 1/2; 7. A. Merhrer (EP), 23 1/2; 8. Hency (O), 20-11.

Triple jump -- 1. Ratledge (K), 31-5; 2. Kerr (K), 27-3 1/2.

Long jump -- 1. Ratledge (K), 13-8 1/2; 2. Gerhard (C), 13-3; 3. Kerr (K), 12-11; 4. Clark (EP), 11-6 1/2; 5. Dobbs (EP), 11-4; 6. Johnson (Ca), 9-0; 7. Houston (Ca), 8-10.

High jump -- 1. LeDune (K), 4-6; 2. Gerhard (C), 4-4; 3. Roberts (EP), 4-2; 4. Lends (C), 3-10.