[Nameplate] Fair ~ 47°F  
High: 59°F ~ Low: 40°F
Friday, Nov. 28, 2014

Sikeston boys second, girls fourth at PB Invitational

Monday, April 30, 2012

POPLAR BLUFF -- The Sikeston boys track team finished second and the girls fourth in the Poplar Bluff Invitational meet on Friday.

West Plains won the boys with 145 points with Sikeston finishing with 111 points. In the girls, Poplar Bluff with 151 points while Sikeston was fourth with 83.50. Dexter was sixth with 52.

The Sikeston girls had several first place finishes, winning the 400-meter relay with a time of 51.55. Betsy Borgsmiller won the high jump at 5-4 while Jalen Peet took first in the long jump (17-0) and triple jump (35-1.50).

New Madrid County Central's Rashaunda Summers won the girl's shot put with a distance of 40-2.

On the boys side, Terry Jamison won the triple jump with a jump of 41-5.

Scott City's Zach Cotner won the high jump with a jump of 5-10.

Local results

Girls

TEAM -- 1. Poplar Bluff 151, 2. Notre Dame 111.5, 3. Jackson 105, 4. Sikeston 83.5, 5. West Plains 82, 6. Dexter 52, 7. Cape Central 44, 8. Kennett 35, 9. Scott City 13, 10. NMCC 12.

Individual

3,200 relay -- 5. Dexter, 11:42.29; 6. Scott City, 12:51.09

100 -- 2. Taylor Martin, Dexter, 12.87; 5. Brandy Peet, Sikeston, 13.72; 6. Chazeton Redd, Sikeston, 13.76; 7. Courtney Potts, Dexter, 13.90.

800 relay -- 2. Sikeston, 1:48.92; 3. Dexter, 1:51.56; 5. Scott City , 1:53.69.

400 relay -- 1. Sikeston, 51.55; 2. Dexter, 52.66; 3. Scott City, 52.80.

400 -- 5. Ailena Stovall, Sikeston, 1:05.59.

300 hurdles -- 5. Kelsi Wood, Dexter, 55.67; 8. Brittney Twomey, 1:02.09.

200 -- 2. Taylor Martin, Dexter, 27.23;l 3. Brandy Peet, Sikeston, 27.81; 7. Chazeton Redd, Sikeston, 28.68; 8. Samantha Midgett, Dexter, 29.01.

1,600 relay -- 6. Dexter, 4:45.49.

High jump -- 1. Betsy Borgsmiller, Sikeston, 5-4, 6t. Courtney Potts, Dexter, 4-4; 6t. Christina Harris, Dexter, 4-4.

Pole vault -- 5. Allante Oglesby, Sikeston, 7-6.

Long jump -- 1. Jalen Peet, Sikeston, 17-0; 4. Allisha Oglesby, Sikeston, 15-9; 6. Lindsey Hindman, Dexter, 14-5.

Triple jump -- 1. Jalen Peet, Sikeston, 35-1.5; 4. Allisha Oglesby, Sikeston, 32-5.25.

Shot put -- 1. Rashaunda Summers, NMCC, 40-2; 7. Mikala Nichols, Sikeston, 31-8; Jakayla Jackson, Sikeston, 29-7.

Boys

TEAM -- 1. West Plains 145, 2. Sikeston 111, 3. Poplar Bluff 106, 4. Cape Central 87, 5. Jackson 84, 6. Notre Dame 73.5, 7. Scott City 45, 8. Kennett 29.5, 9. NMCC 13, 10. Dexter 5.

Individual

3,200 relay -- 6. Sikeston, 9:08.28; 8. NMCC, 9:55.45.

110 hurdles -- 3. Keldon Warfield, Sikeston, 15.71.

100 -- 2. Steven Baker, Sikeston, 11.19; 3. Caleen Crawford, Sikeston, 11.50; 7. Heath Pobst, Scott City, 11.98.

800 relay -- 2. Sikeston, 1:30.67; 4. NMCC, 1:42.14; 5. Scott City, 1:42.81.

400 relay -- 2. Sikeston, 43.65; 6. Scott City, 46.97; 7. NMCC, 51.87.

400 -- 7. Marquez Newman, Sikeston, 55.46.

300 hurdles -- 2. Keldon Warfield, Sikeston, 42.60; 3. Spenser Clark, Sikeston, 42.64.

800 -- 4. Eric Essner, Scott City, 2:08.12.

200 -- 5. Marquez Newman, Sikeston, 24.20; 7. Heath Pobst, Scott City, 24.60.

1,600 relay -- 2. Sikeston, 3:31.57; 5. Scott City, 3:40.64; 7. NMCC, 3:56.56.

High jump -- 1. Zach Cotner, Scott City, 5-10; 2. Kyland Gross, Sikeston, 5-8; 6. Austin Richardson, Dexter, 5-4.

Long jump -- 2. Kyland Gross, Sikeston, 21-0; 3. Keldon Warfield, Sikeston, 20-9.75; 5. Zach Cotner, Scott City, 19-2.75.

Triple jump -- 1. Terry Jamison, Sikeston, 41-5; 2. Keldon Warfield, Sikeston, 41-3; 5. Zach Cotner, Scott City, 38-5; 7. Zach Comstock, Dexter, 36,10.

Discus -- 5. Isaac Engram, Sikeston, 126-4.


Related subjects