[Nameplate] Fair ~ 81°F  
High: 86°F ~ Low: 70°F
Tuesday, Sep. 2, 2014

Dexter girls win SEMO Central

Tuesday, May 1, 2012

(Photo)
Dexter's Taylor Martin runs in the 800-meter relay on Monday at NMCC.
(Photo by Brent Shipman, Staff)
sports@standard-democrat.com

NEW MADRID -- In edging out Notre Dame by 13 points, the Dexter Lady Bearcats took first place on Monday at the SEMO Central Conference track meet.

Dexter finished the contest with a total of 174 points thanks in large part to taking first place in seven of the meet's 17 events. Notre Dame scored 161 points on the evening, good for second place, while Kennett placed third with 68 points.

On the boys side, Notre Dame earned 156 points to easily take the top honors with Charleston's 118 points giving them second place. Caruthersville was third with 108 points while New Madrid County Central and Kennett placed fourth and fifth respectively.

Boys

Team results

1. Notre Dame 156; 2. Charleston 118; 3. Caruthersville 108; 4. NMCC 66; 5. Kennett 60; 6. Dexter.

Individual results

3200 relay - 1. Notre Dame 9:00.80; 2. Caruthersville 9:31.86; 3. NMCC9:46.21; 4. Charleston 10:19.67.

110 hurdles - 1. Brost (ND) 18.3; 2. Glispie (NM) 19.12; 3. Hill (K) 19.14; 4. Woods (CV) 20.64; 5. Villegas (CV) 22.22.

100 - 1. Gray (CH) 11.6; 2. Clark (CH) 11.68; 3. Dickey (CV) 11.81; 4. Bradford (K) 12.00; 5. Tramble (CV) 12.33; 6. Williamson (ND) 12.41.

800 relay - 1. Caruthersville 1:33.80; 2. Notre Dame 1:34.07; 3. Charleston 1:34.24; 4. Kennett 1:39.54; 5. Dexter 1:41.95.

1600 - 1. Nelson (ND) 4:53.35; 2. Peter (ND) 5:03.49; 3. Jones (CV) 5:22.67; 4. Gates (CH) 5:28.14; 5. Edgington (K) 5:28.47; 6. Williams (CH) 5:32.11.

400 relay - 1. Caruthersville 46.04: 2. Charleston 46.82: 3. Kennett 48.42: 4. NMCC 51.74.

400 - 1. Barber (ND) 52.8; 2. Kendall (CV) 53.24; 3. Kenneth (CV) 53.9; 4. Fowler (NM) 54.46; 5. Westrick (ND) 54.92; 6. Hill (K) 51.9.

300 hurdles - 1. Foster (CH) 44.35; 2. Glispie (NM) 44.47; 3. Brost (ND) 45.01; 4. Caruso (ND) 45.92; 5. Villegas (CV) 46.27; 6. Hill (K) 53.82.

800 - 1. Meadors (ND) 2:12.03; 2. Kramer (ND) 2:13.31; 3. Rodgers (CV) 2:19.64; 4. Moton (NM) 2:22.77; 5. Grissom (CV) 2:25.87; 6. Williams (CH) 2:26.87.

200 - 1. Gray (CH) 23.31; 2. Monroe (CV) 23.35; 3. Vetter (ND) 23.53; 4. McGloson (NM) 23.95; 5. Dickey (CV) 24.02; 6. Bogan (CH) 24.73.

3200 - 1. Peters (ND); 2. Rellergert (ND); 3. Jones (CV); 4. Phillips (NM); 5. Dukes (NM); 6. Rybolt (D).

1600 relay - 1. Notre Dame 3:38.98; 2. Charleston 3:43.21; 3. Caruthersville 3:45.24; 4. NMCC 3:55.16; 5. Kennett 3:59.01; 6. Dexter 3:59.45.

Shot put - 1. Boner (ND) 43-2 3/4; 2. Parr (K) 43-0 1/4; 3. Western (NM) 39-10 1/4; 4. Hill (NM) 39-3; 5. Brindley (ND) 36-2; 6. Lacy (D) 34-7.

Discus - 1. Boner (ND) 144-5; 2. Parr (KN) 139-5; 3. Fountain (NM) 103-8; 4. Sutton (CH) 99-6; 5. Brindley (ND) 96-1; 6. Heflin (D) 82-2.

Long jump - 1. Cassell (CH) 21-5; 2. Monroe (CV) 19-6; 3. Tramble (CV) 19-4 1/4; 4. Pierce (CH) 19-3 1/2; 5. Harper (K) 18-5; 6. Comstock (D) 17-8 3/4.

Triple jump - 1. Pierce (CH) 40-8 1/2; 2. Foster (CH) 40-4; 3. Bradford (K) 39-2 1/2; 4. Comstock (DX) 37-5; 5. Hill (K) 37-1 1/2; 6. Landewee (ND) 35-4 1/2.

High jump - 1. Foster (CH) 6-2; 2. Wallace (K) 5-8; 3. Boner (ND) 5-6; 4. Jansen (ND) 5-4; 5. Jones (NM) 5-2; 6. Hull (CH) 5-2.

Girls

Team results

1. Dexter 174; 2. Notre Dame 161; 3. Kennett 68; 4. Caruthersville 29; 5. NMCC 23; 6. Charleston 5.

Individual results

3200 relay - 1. Notre Dame 10:43.87; 2. Dexter 12:13.04.

100 hurdles - 1. Crowley (D) 18.47; 2. Venson (K) 19.75; 3. Wood (D) 20.6.

100 - 1. Martin (D) 13.17; 2. Whitfield (K) 13.37; 3. Fonda (CV) 13.46; 4. Potts (D) 13.82; 5. Hess (ND) 14.14; 6. Frasier (CH) 14.28.

800 relay - 1. Dexter 1:50.43; 2. Notre Dame 1:53.06.

1600 - 1. Conklin (ND) 5:55.52; 2. Smith (D) 6:16.58; 3. Nino (K) 6:22.24; 4. Justice (D) 6:29.43; 5. Carabine (ND) 6:29.74; 6. Carlisle (NM) 6:44.43.

400 relay - 1. Dexter 53.07; 2. Notre Dame 54.44.

400 - 1. Martin (D) 1:03.21; 2. Little (ND) 1:03.48; 3. Washburn (K) 1:03.85; 4. Fonda (CV) 1:04.46; 5. Renner (ND) 1:06.61; 6. Smith (CV) 1:12.30.

300 hurdles - 1. Crowley (D) 54.39; 2. Wood (D) 55.37; 3. Venson (K) 55.77.

800 - 1. Mueller (ND) 2:35.59; 2. Anderson (ND) 2:40.62; 3. Harris (D) 2:49.39; 4. Nino (K) 2:55.43; 5. Mouser (D) 2:58.83; 6. Carlisle (NM) 3:08.58.

200 - 1. Martin (D) 27.07; 2. Fonda (CV) 27.53; 3. Dumars (ND) 28.25; 4. Midgett (D) 29.29; 5. Janota (ND) 29.54; 6. Horton (CH) 33.70.

3200 - 1. Kiblinger (ND); 2. Conklin (ND); 3. Smith (D); 4. Justice (D).

1600 relay - 1. Notre Dame 4:19.12; 2. Kennett 4:41.90; 3. Dexter 4:47.04.

Shot put - 1. Summer (NM) 42-7; 2. Bernard (ND) 40-5 3/4; 3. Menz (ND) 33-4 1/4; 4. Nelson (NM) 30-4; 5. Langley (D) 30-1 1/2; 6. Ewing (CH) 29-6.

Discus - 1. New (ND) 114-10; 2. Menz (ND) 106-5; 3. Nelson (NM) 98-5; 4. Bess (D) 80-4; 5. Barrera (K) 78-11; 6. Summers (NM) 61-7.

Long jump - 1. Fonda (CV) 17-2 1/2; 2. Hindman (D) 15-0; 3. Hastings (ND) 14-5; 4. Potts (D) 14-6; 5. Frasier (CH) 13-6 1/2; 6. Charleston (ND) 13-2.

Triple jump - 1. Washburn (K) 30-2 1/2; 2. Hastings (ND) 28-8; 3. Harris (D) 28-7 3/4; 4. Charleston (ND) 28-3 3/4; 5. Twomey (D) 27-0 1/2.

High jump - 1. Whitfield (K) 4-8; 2. Harris (D) 4-8; 3. Little (ND) 4-8; 4. Crowley (D) 4-4.