[Nameplate] Fair ~ 49°F  
High: 75°F ~ Low: 48°F
Saturday, Apr. 19, 2014

Scott City boys and Chaffee girls win SEMO South meet

Tuesday, May 1, 2012

(Photo)
Chaffee's Ellie Sigman wins the 200-meter dash on Monday at East Prairie.
(Photo by Chris Pobst, Staff)
sports@standard-democrat.com

EAST PRAIRIE -- For the fourth straight year, the Chaffee Lady Devils won the SEMO South conference track meet Monday at East Prairie High School.

Chaffee scored 177 points to beat out the remaining seven schools.

"We talked about that before the meet and to win four in a row is just a huge accomplishment," Chaffee track coach Travis Caulkins said. "I'm very proud of the girls."

Ellie Sigman led the Lady Devils with three first place finishes while Lyndsey Statler added two more. In all, Chaffee had eight gold medal finishes.

Sigman won the 100-meter and 200-meter dash, as well as the long jump with a leap of 15-5 -- nearly a foot longer than her closest competitor.

"You've got Ellie, who is our standout, and then all the points everywhere just added up," Caulkins said. "It's a great day. A great day for Chaffee track."

Scott City took the boys crown in just as impressive fashion.

The Rams, who ended up with 199 team points, scored seven first place medals capped by a sweep in the distance races from Brandon Shemonia.

Shemonia won the 800, 1600 and 3200-meter races with ease. Scott City also won the 3200-meter relay with a time of 9:09.84.

"This is the first time all year that we've had everybody at one of our smaller meets," Scott City track coach Travis Schiwitz said. "I just hope it continues and we can repeat as district champions."

Both teams like to use the conference meet as a gauge as to what could happen during their respective districts on Saturday.

"We try to put everybody in the events that they'll be in for districts," Schiwitz said. "We get a good look at that and hopefully it translates over."

"Officially, now we've had six 'main' invitationals and our girls have four first places and two seconds," said Caulkins. "It's the best season we've ever had since I've been here and I would assume it's one of or if not the best in school history.

"Hopefully, we can continue this and keep rolling into districts."

BOYS

Team results

1. Scott City 199, 2. Malden 122, 3. Chaffee 111, 4. Kelly 77, 5. East Prairie 68, 6. Hayti 30, 7. Oran 28, 8. Scott Central 11.

Individual results

3200m relay -- 1. Scott City 9:09.84; 2. Kelly 9:31; 3. Chaffee 10:14; 4. Malden 10:31.

110m hurdles -- 1. Bewley (SC), 18.32; 2. McGuire (C), 19.25; 3. Underwood (SC), 19.28; 4. Asmus (O), 21.87; 5. Pobst (O), 22.91; 6. Gregory (EP), 23.88; 7. Ratledge (K), 24.73; 8. Douglas (EP), 25.44.

100 -- 1. Jones (M), 11.56; 2. McCoy (M), 11.87; 3. Estes (C), 12.80; 4. Beck (EP), 12.14; 5. Ray (K), 12.22; 6. Pobst (SC), 12.25; 7. Chapman (C), 12.30; 8. Huffman (K), 12.36.

800m relay -- 1. Hayti 1:34.10; 2. Scott City 1:35.85; 3. East Prairie 1:40.50; 4. SCC 1:46.91.

1600 -- 1. Shemonia (SC), 4:58; 2. Adams (SC), 5:01; 3. Abrego (EP), 5:09; 4. Lynn (K) 5:14; 5. Simpson (C), 5:16; 6. Hale (M), 5:21; 7. Campos (K), 5:31; 8. Williams (C), 5:36.

400m relay -- 1. Hayti 44.12; 2. Chaffee 45.28; 3. Malden 45.51; 4. Scott City 46.76; 5. East Prairie 47.10; 6. Kelly 48.01; 7. SCC 50.35; 8. Oran 55.40.

400 -- 1. Atchley (SC), 53.29; 2. Hall (C), 54.88; 3. Henson (O), 55.56; 4. Rhyne (SC), 56.00; 5. Soto (EP), 56.03; 6. Johnson (SCC), 58.52; 7. Robbins (C), 59.34; 8. Blissett (SCC), 1:02.63.

300m hurdles -- 1. Beck (EP), 44.87; 2. Underwood (SC), 45.69; 3. Bewley (SC), 46.82; 4. Ray (K), 46.84; 5. McBride (M), 48.33; 6. Douglas (EP), 56.15; 7. Davidson (K), 58.43.

800 -- 1. Shemonia (SC), 2:02; 2. Essner (SC), 2:04; 3. Yahn (C), 2:06; 4. Walker (K), 2:11; 5. Hale (M), 2:10; 6. Abrego (EP), 2:25; 7. Lynn (K), 2:31; 8. Rice (M), 2:39.

200 -- 1. Jones (M), 25.80; 2. Dannenmueller (C), 23.88; 3. Moore (M), 24.65; 4. Haynes (SC), 24.66; 5. Chapman (C), 25.08' 6. Pobst (SC), 25.25; 7. Western (EP), 25.60; 8. Taylor (O), 25.70.

3200 -- 1. Shemonia (SC), 11:07; 2. Simpson (C), 11:41; 3. Keesee (SC), 11:45; 4. Campos (K), 11:46; 5. Williams (C), 12:18; 6. Smith (M), 13:00; 7. Birk (K), 13:36; 8. Williams (EP), 14:41.

1600m relay -- 1. Hayti 3:56.87; 2. Chaffee 3:36.88; 3. Scott City 3:38.93; 4. East Prairie 4:01.19; 5. Kelly 4:02.20.

Discus -- 1. Gooden (SC), 114-9; 2. Estes (SC), 112-2; 3. Harris (M), 110-3; 4. Vetter (K), 108-4; 5. Worley (C) 104-6; 6. Howard (C), 103-8; 7. Kinney (O), 83-3; 8. Grubbs (EP), 75-10.

Shot put -- 1. Moorehead (C), 40-9 1/2; 2. Worley (C), 40-4 1/2; 3. Gooden (SC), 37-9; 4. Bowers (SC), 37-1 1/2; 5. Vetter (K), 35-0; 6. Henson (O), 34-2; 7. Clare (M), 33-8 1/2; 8. Schaffer (O), 31-5.

Long jump -- 1. McCoy (M), 21-1; 2. Cotner (SC), 18-5 1/2; 3. Tipler (EP), 18-3 1/2; 4. Jones (M), 17-11; 5. Walker (K), 17-10; 6. Sykes (SC), 16-2; 7. Robbins (C), 15-10; 8. McGwire (C), 15-4.

Triple jump -- 1. McCoy (M), 42-10; 2. Cotner (SC), 41-6; 3. Moore (M), 41-0; 4. Huffman (K), 38-4; 5. Haynes (SC), 37-1; 6. Bond (K), 34-1; 7. Gifford (O), 27-4 1/2; 8. Baker (O), 25-6.

High jump -- 1. Tipler (EP), 5-10; 2. Cotner (SC), 5-10; 3. Huffman (K), 5-8; 4. Moore (M), 5-4.

Pole vault -- 1. Rice (M), 7-6; 2. Smith (M), 7-0.

GIRLS

Team results

1. Chaffee 177, 2. Hayti 155, 3. Scott City 93, 4. Kelly 84, 5. Oran 48, 6. Malden 21, 7. Scott Central 13, 8. East Prairie 9.

Individual results

3200m relay -- 1. Hayti 11:35; 2. Chaffee 11:44; 3. Scott City 12:54.

100m hurdles -- 1. Hindman (C), 17.84; 2. Kielhofner (O), 18.04; 3. Cooper (H), 18.44; 4. Lands (C), 18.93; 5. Carlyle (O), 19.86; 6. Pierce (K), 19.93; 7. Rhymer (SC), 21.07; 8. Cooper (H), 21.25.

100 -- 1. Sigman (C), 13.63; 2. Covington (H), 13.75; 3. Glastetter (O), 13.81; 4. Ratledge (K), 13.96; 5. Sutterfield (C), 14.13; 6. Smith (H), 14.23; 7. Fort (SCC), 14.47; 8. Dobbs (EP), 14.62.

800m relay -- 1. Scott City 1:52.41; 2. Hayti 1:54.78; 3. Chaffee 1:57.48; 4. SCC 2:04.32.

1600 -- 1. Statler (C), 6:16; 2. Johnson (K), 3:00; 3. Burghoff (C), 3:02; 4. Dubreto (H), 3:03; 5. Irons (H), 3:11; 6. Bradfield (SC), 3:20; 7. Birk (K), 3:22; 8. Schuettman (SC), 3:34.

400 -- 1. Gerhard (C), 1:07.19; 2. Williams (H), 1:09.35; 3. Blissett (SCC), 1:11.28; 4. Rendleman (SC), 1:13.58; 5. Gorman (H), 1:14.00; 6. Scherer (K), 1:21.31; 7. Wilson (M), 1:21.51.

300m hurdles -- 1. Cooper (H), 51.25; 2. Kielhofner (O), 54.22; 3. Whitlow (C), 57.75; 4. B. Cooper (H), 58.50; 5. Chandler (K), 1:00. 51; 6. Rhymer (SC), 1:02.40; 7. Pierce (K), 1:09.66.

800 -- 1. Statler (C), 2:51; 2. Johnson (K), 3:00; 3. Burghoff (C), 3:02; 4. Dubreto (H), 3:03; 5. Irons (H), 3:11; 6. Bradfield (SC), 3:20; 7. Birk (K), 3:22; 8. Schuettman (SC), 3:34.

200 -- 1. Sigman (C), 27.53; 2. Glastetter (O), 28.75; 3. Rhymer (SC), 29.13; 4. Tipler (H), 30.00; 5. Sutterfield (C), 30.10; 6. Dobbs (EP), 30.47; 7. Smith (H), 30.59; 8. Beggs (K), 30.85.

3200 -- 1. Rutherford (C), 14:42; 2. Butler (M), 14:50; 3. Mucke (C), 15:25; 4. Kern (SC), 16:32; 5. Sharkey (H), 18:16; 6. Covington (H), 19:14.

1600m relay -- 1. Hayti 4:32.62; 2. Chaffee 4:36; 3. Kelly 4:48.38; 4. Scott City 4:48.89.

Discus -- 1. Koonce (K), 91-7; 2. Schrum (C), 79-10; 3. Gray (SC), 78-6; 4. Kyles (H), 78-0; 5. Hency (O), 68-10; 6. Erwin (H), 65-9; 7. Kiefer (SC), 63-1; 8. Sauceda (O), 62-3.

Shot put -- 1. Covington (H), 31-6 1/2; 2. Gray (SC), 29-5; 3. Kiefer (SC), 29-4; 4. Schrum (C), 27-1 1/2; 5. Kyles (H), 26-6 1/2; 6. Hency (O), 26-2 1/2; 7. Mehrer (EP), 25-9 1/2; 8. McFerron (C), 25-7.

Triple jump -- 1. Ratledge (K), 30-8; 2. Rose (H), 29-4; 3. Covington (H), 29-0; 4. Kerr (K), 27-2 1/2; 5. Carlock (M), 27-1 1/2; 6. Wade (M), 24-10.

Long jump -- 1. Sigman (C), 15-5; 2. Clayton (SC), 14-8 1/4; 3. Ratledge (K), 14-2 1/2; 4. Gerhard (C), 13-8; 5. Kerr (K), 13-6; 6. Covington (H), 13-1; 7. Rose (H), 12-4; 8. Rhymer (SC), 12-3 1/2.

High jump -- 1. Ledure (K), 4-8; 2. Hindman (C), 4-4.