[Nameplate] Fair ~ 45°F  
High: 69°F ~ Low: 46°F
Tuesday, Oct. 21, 2014

On to sectionals

Monday, May 7, 2012

Several tracksters advance to next round

sports@standard-democrat.com

CAPE GIRARDEAU -- Scott City senior Brandon Shemonia captured three individual titles at the Class 2 District 1 track and field meet Saturday at Cape Central High School.

Shemonia won the 800, 1600 and 3200. He also ran on the Rams' victorious 3200 meter relay team to help Scott City finish second in the team standings with 113 points.

Herculaneum won the title with 172.5.

Scott City's 3,200, 800 and 400 relay teams also advanced to next week's sectional.

Charleston's Sumner Foster won the high jump with a leap of 6-4. Aaron Cassell, also from Charleston, took second in the long jump missing Malden' Romello McCoy by a mere four inches at 21-5.

Charleston sophomore Dyrel Pierce finished second in the triple jump as well. Tyler Craig took fourth in the 110-meter hurdles with an 18.78, while Demontrail Clark ended up third in the 100-meter dash for the Bluejays.

Charleston' 800-meter relay team (Robert Bogan, Delfincko Bogan, Clark and Jamual Gray) finished fourth with a time of 1:35.49. Their 400-meter relay squad (Robert Bogan, Aaron Cassell, Demontrail Clark and Delfincko Bogan) took fourth as well.

For the Lady Bluejays, E'Neikqua Ewing took second in the shot put with a throw of 33-8.

East Prairie's Phillip Latomondeer took first place in the 300-meter hurdles with a 40.37 while fellow Eagle Damion Tipler finished third in the high jump with a jump of 5-10.

Kelly's Morgan LeDure (high jump), Samantha Ratledge (triple jump) and Katie Koonce (discus) all finished second in their events to earn a spot in the sectional.

The top four finishers in each event qualify for Sectionals.

BOYS

Team standings

-- 1. Herculaneum 172.5; 2. Scott City 113; 3. Malden 70; 4. Charleston 55.5; 5. Caruthersville 55; 6. Crystal City 33; 7. Saxony Lutheran 31; 8. St. Vincent 30; 9. Hayti 24; 10. East Prairie 23; 11. Lift for Life 22; t-12. Kelly 21; t-12. Jefferson 21; 14. Carnahan 9; 15. St. Pius 8; 16. Grandview 3

Local sectional qualifiers

High jump -- 1. Sumner Foster, C, 6-4; 3. Damion Tipler, EP, 5-10; 4. Dalton Huffman, K, 5-6

Long jump -- 2. Aaron Cassell, C, 21-5; 3. Zach Cotner, SC, 20-8

Triple jump -- 2. Dyrel Pierce, C, 41-7

Shot put -- 3. Travis Goodin, SC, 40-10; 4. Adam Bowers, SC, 40-2 1/2

3200m relay -- 1. Scott City (Tyler Adams, Eric Essner, Luke Keesee, Brandon Shemonia), 8:34.89; 3. Kelly, 9:10.42

110 hurdles -- 3. Skylar Bewley, SC, 17.93; 4. Tyler Craig, C, 18.78

300 hurdles -- 1. Phillip Latomondeer, EP, 40.37

100 -- 3. Demontrail Clark, C, 11.88

1,600 -- 1. Shemonia, SC, 4:37.05

400 -- 3. Austin Atchley, SC, 52.49

300 hurdles -- 4. Jacob Underwood, SC, 42.74

800 -- 1. Shemonia, SC, 1:59.79; 2. Essner, SC, 2:03.81

3,200 -- 1. Shemonia, SC, 10:25.12

800m relay -- 4. Charleston (Robert Bogan, Delfincko Bogan, Demontrail Clark, Jamual Gray), 1:35.49

400m relay -- 4. Charleston (Robert Bogan, Aaron Cassell, Demontrail Clark, Delfincko Bogan), 45.35

1600m relay -- 3. Scott City, 3:35.43

GIRLS

Team standings

-- 1. Herculaneum 143; 2. Crystal City 65; 3. Hayti 64; 4. Carnahan 56; 5. Saxony Lutheran 46; 6. Jefferson 45; 7. Kelly 43; 8. Lift for Life 40; 9. Scott City 34; 10. St. Vincent 32; 11. Caruthersville 31; 12. St. Pius 22; 13. Grandview 18; 14. Malden 15; 15. Charleston 11; 16. East Prairie 5

Local sectional qualifiers

High jump -- 2. Morgan LeDure, K, 4-8

Triple jump -- 2. Samantha Ratledge, K, 31-4 1/2

Discus -- 2. Katie Koonce, K, 97-10; 4. Andrea Gray, SC, 89-5

Shot put -- 2. E'Neikqua Ewing, C, 33-8

3,200 relay -- 4. Scott City, 12:38.16

100 -- 3. Miranda Brashear, SC, 13.74

800 relay -- 2. Scott City, 1:50.91

400 relay -- 3. Scott City, 53.11

Class 1, District 1

FULTON -- Chaffee senior Jordan Yahn won the 800 and helped the 800 relay team to victory to pace the Red Devils to a second-place finish.

Chaffee won the 400 and 800 relays and took second in the 3,200 and 1,600 relays.

Cameron Blissett finished second in the high jump for Scott County Central's lone sectional qualifier.

Delta's 3,200 relay team finished third to advance.

Oran's Addie Kielhofner won the 300 hurdles and took third in the 100 hurdles.

Chaffee's 1,600, 800 and 400 relays all advanced to next week's sectional.

The top four finishers in each event move on to the sectional.

BOYS

Team standings

-- 1. Valle Catholic 190; 2. Chaffee 85; 3. McKinley 74; 4. Chamois 60; 5. New Haven 44; 6. Viburnum 17; 7. Clopton 15; 8. Jamestown 14; t-9. Father Tolton 12; t-9. Delta 12; 11. Scott County Central 11; 12. Silex 8; 13. Wellsville 5; 14. Prairie Home 4; 15. Oran 3

Local sectional qualifiers

High jump -- 2. Cameron Blissett, SCC, 5-7

Discus -- 2. Dustin Worley, C, 121-1

Shot put -- 4. Worley, C, 42-5 1/2

3,200 relay -- 2. Chaffee, 9:19.04; 3. Delta, 9:23.03

110 hurdles -- 4. Travis McGuire, C, 18.72

100 -- 2. Tyson Estes, C, 11.81; 4. Logan Chapman, C, 12.10

800 relay -- 1. Chaffee (Zac Dannenmueller, Chapman, Travis Hall, Jordan Yahn), 1:34.35

400 relay -- 1. Chaffee (Chapman, Dannenmueller, Estes, Hall), 45.58

400 -- 4. Hall, C, 54.32

800 -- 1. Yahn, C, 2:01.56

200 -- 2. Dannenmueller, C, 23.75

1,600 relay -- 2. Chaffee, 3:38.25

GIRLS

Team standings

-- 1. Valle Catholic 172; 2. McKinley 56; 3. Clopton 53; 4. Chaffee 51; 5. New Haven 45; t-6. Chamois 36; t-6. Oran 36; 8. Father Tolton 29; 9. Columbia Independent 21; 10. Viburnum 16; 11. The Fulton School 14; 12. Wellsville 7; 15. Silex 2; 14. Prairie Home 5; t-16. Jamestown 1; t-16. Scott County Central 1

Local sectional qualifiers

Long jump -- 2. Ellie Sigman, C, 15-1 1/2

Discus -- 3. Stevie Schrum, C, 86-0

100 hurdles -- 2. Cassie Hindman, C, 17.31; 3. Addie Kielhofner, O, 17.96; 4. Baily Carlyle, O, 17.99

800 relay -- 2. Chaffee, 1:53.67

400 relay -- 2. Oran, 53.98; 4. Chaffee, 55.83

300 hurdles -- 1. Kielhofner, O, 50.76; 2. Carlyle, O, 53.48; 4. Chelsie Whitlow, C, 54.93

200 -- 2. Sigman, C, 27.31

1,600 relay -- 4. Chaffee, 4:28.57