Three from Oran, Chaffee are named all-staters
SPRINGFIELD -- After earning third place in the Class 1 state baseball tournament, three Oran Eagles have been named first team All-State in Class 1 by the Missouri Baseball Coaches Association.
Junior Kody Moore was honored as a pitcher, after finishing the season with a 4-2 record with two saves and 2.44 ERA. Moore struck out 51 and walked 32 while tossing 63 innings. He also batted .371 with 33 runs, eight doubles, three triples and five home runs while driving in 29 from his leadoff position.
Sophomore infielder Seth Ressel was also a first team nod after batting .409 with 36 runs. He drove in 11 runs with four doubles and two triples while stealing 16 bases.
Senior outfielder Blake Carlyle also earned first team honors with a .437 batting average and 30 runs scored. He drove in 27 runs with five doubles and one triple and also stole nine bases.
In Class 2, Chaffee sophomore Cody Payne was named to the second team as a DH/UT. Payne batted .529 for the Red Devils and scored 26 runs while collecting 21 RBI. He had nine doubles, two triples, one home run and five stolen bases. On the mound, Payne was 6-2 with a 1.27 ERA with 77 strike outs and 11 walks.
Chaffee senior pitcher Alex Davie was an honorable mention with a 5-2 record and a 0.58 ERA. Davie struck out 76 and walked 18. He also batted .347 for the Red Devils with 23 RBI. He finished with two doubles, two triples and a home run.
Senior outfielder Daniel Dooley was also an honorable mention after batting .413 with 16 RBI for Chaffee. He had seven doubles and one triple while stealing four bases and scoring 29 runs.
Missouri Baseball Coaches Association 2012 all-state team:
CLASS 1
FIRST TEAM
P Andrew Curry, jr., Santa Fe
P Kody Moore, jr., Oran
P Colten Selvey, sr., Liberal
P Austin Hoewing, jr., Canton
C Austin Essick, jr., Billings
C Tyler Niemann, so., Canton
IF Dalton Wilkinson, sr., Santa Fe
IF Andrew Smith, sr., Santa Fe
IF Riley Jenkins, sr., Norwood
IF Calab Kauffman, jr., Weaubleau
IF Seth Ressel, so., Oran
OF Lane Arends, sr., Sturgeon
OF Blake Carlyle, sr., Oran
OF Ryan Forrest, sr., Norwood
DH/UT Cody Hull, sr., Norwood
DH/UT Keaton Graf, so., Santa Fe
DH/UT Chayse Hollis, sr., Winona
SECOND TEAM
P Brandon Bridges, jr., Cooter
P Connor Jenisch, sr., Billings
P Zane Tate, so., Norwood
P Austin Madden, jr., New Haven
C Chad Tieman, jr., Santa Fe
C Hayden Brown, jr., Concordia
C J.D. Chadwell, jr., Norwood
IF Aaron Barratt, jr., Northeast Cairo
IF Cody Moore, sr., Billings
IF Cale Brunkhorst, sr., Concordia
IF Clayton Schieber, sr., South Nodaway
IF Cody Birdsong, fr., Neelyville
OF Brandon Berhorst, so., Canton
OF Trent Kallweit, sr., Wheatland
OF Justin Norman, jr., Neelyville
DH/UT Beau Franklin, sr., Green Ridge
DH/UT Joe Lean, sr., Weaubleau
DH/UT Tyler White, jr., New Franklin
HONORABLE MENTION
P Chris Smith, sr., Novinger
P Cale Spangler, sr., Sacred Heart
P Cody Byers, jr., Neelyville
P Tyler Hull, so., New Franklin
C Aaron Burke, sr., Holcomb
C Austin O'Neal, sr., Wheatland
C Jay Osborn, so., Lakeland
IF Tristan Daniels, jr., Novinger
IF Dawson Goodrum, so., Naylor
IF Trevor Lasswell, sr., Lakeland
IF Logan Rogers, jr., Hermitage
IF Alex Holem, so., New Franklin
OF Cole Wodrich, jr., Santa Fe
OF Cody Williamson, sr., Hermitage
OF Nathan Smith, jr., Billings
DH/UT Cass Heimsoth, so., Concordia
DH/UT Mitch Hilsabeck, jr., South Nodaway
DH/UT Brad Roberts, so., Northeast Cairo
CLASS 2
FIRST TEAM
P Tyler Litterest, jr., Valle Catholic
P Jordan Burnett, sr., Clever
P Alex Winkelman, sr., Crystal City
P Jordan Wheeler, sr., Schuyler
C Jared Gage, sr., Summit Christian
C Drew Pearson, jr., Cabool
C Craig Johnson, sr., Stockton
IF Tyler Ferguson, sr., Southwest
IF Alec Greminger, sr., Valle Catholic
IF Riley Brant, jr., Tipton
IF Tyler McClanahan, sr., Crystal City
IF Patrick Dillon, so., Bishop LeBlond
OF Joe Voltmer, sr., Bishop Leblond
OF Cory Hanger, fr., South Callaway
OF C.J. Regan, sr., Dixon
OF Collin Nolting, sr., Tipton
DH/UT Matthew Verschelden, sr., Summit Christian
DH/UT Chance Wolfe, jr., Clever
DH/UT Hunter Leeper, sr., South Callaway
SECOND TEAM
P Josh Baker, sr., Stockton
P David Pennewell, sr., Clever
P Nathan Huckaby, sr., Conway
P Cameron Terry, jr., Purdy
C Caleb Rowold, sr., Clearwater
C Daniel Howe, sr., Schulyer
C Konrad Kemper, sr., South Callaway
IF Ranger Curtis, jr., Clever
IF Thomas Hermann, sr., Valle Catholic
IF Garrett Gibson, jr., Summit Christian
IF Cooper Bankus, sr., Milan
IF Tyler Collison, fr., Hartville
OF Cody Hall, sr., Purdy
OF Nathan Gilbert, sr., Dixon
OF A.J. Boyer, jr., Summit Christian
OF Kory Keeth, sr., Conway
DH/UT Alex Rollhaus, sr., Valle Catholic
DH/UT Cody Payne, so., Chaffee
DH/UT Garrett Haslag, sr., Eugene
HONORABLE MENTION
P Alex Davie, sr., Chaffee
P Chandler Wolf, jr., Russellville
P Jake Schrum, sr., Southwest
P Drew Ince, jr., Hartville
C Solomon Weider, jr., Dixon
C Aaron Richardson, so., Milan
C Jordan Savage, sr., Southwest
IF Trent Steffens, sr., Saxony Lutheran
IF Ron Wellman, so., Conway
IF Landon Anderson, sr., Dixon
IF Cody Rector, sr., Van Buren
IF Todd Brown, sr., West Platte
OF C.J. O'Brien, sr., Eugene
OF Daniel Dooley, sr., Chaffee
OF Dalton Shively, jr., Schuyler
OF Zach Pounds, sr., Bloomfield
DH/UT Ryan Mantle, fr., Linn
DH/UT Reese Stevenson, sr., Purdy
DH/UT Travis Hayworth, sr., Southwest
CLASS 3
FIRST TEAM
P Blake McFadden, sr., Savannah
P Ben Lovell, jr., Westminster
P Austin Tribby, sr., Springfield Catholic
P Hunter Haynes, sr., Mexico
C Sam Gieg, sr., Lutheran South
C Zach Morgan, sr., Oak Grove
IF Luke Turner, sr., Westminster
IF Kyle Carroll, sr., Richmond
IF Shane Benes, so., Westminster
IF Dalton Horstmeier, so., Fulton
IF Jake Dobbelare, sr., Perryville
OF Tate Matheny, sr., Westminster
OF Levi Harmon, jr., Oak Grove
OF Trent Leimkuehler, sr., Borgia
OF Dakota Glore, sr., Potosi
DH/UT Spencer Pugh, sr., Orchard Farm
DH/UT Tayler Ross, sr., Clinton
DH/UT Cody Lee, sr., Mount Vernon
SECOND TEAM
P Davis Vanderslice, jr., Westminster
P Ryan Strohm, sr., Lutheran South
P Collin Brinker, sr., North Callaway
P Jared Lipe, sr., Seneca
C Payton Scarbrough, sr., Maryville
C Luke Hartman, sr., Hallsville
IF Brad Jelinek, jr., Warsaw
IF Jack Wolfe, sr., Springfield Catholic
IF Alec Ford, sr., Centralia
IF Zac Lavy, sr., North Callaway
OF Nick Knobbe, sr., Orchard Farm
OF Zane Phillips, jr., Mount Vernon
OF Luke Powers, sr., Benton
DH/UT Dylan Riley, jr., Holden
DH/UT Ryan Bouse, so., Cuba
DH/UT Austin Meine, jr., Wright City
HONORABLE MENTION
P Clayton Tiffany, sr., Benton
P Jay Kaufman, fr., Forsyth
P Aaron Skinner, sr., Marshall
P Brendan Kleekamp, sr., Borgia
IF Jordan Pannell, sr., Marshall
IF Chandler Kovar, so., Centralia
IF Zane Wilt, jr., Savannah
IF Garrett Mays, sr., El Dorado Springs
IF Derek Hurst, jr., Forsyth
OF Colton Webber, jr., Seneca
OF Tanner Kemna, sr., Blair Oaks
OF Jake Stafford, sr., Richmond
DH/UT Seth Lehman, jr., Fatima
DH/UT Cole Doherty, jr., Oak Grove
DH/UT Gunner Western, jr., Kirksville
CLASS 4
FIRST TEAM
P Andy Cheray, sr., Rockhurst
P Jordan Witzig, sr., Staley
P Sam Perez, sr., Branson
P Spencer Schwandt, sr., Liberty
C Matt Fultz, sr., Lee's Summit West
C Todd Hinkley, sr., Liberty
C Nic Perkins, so., Francis Howell
IF Ryan Phillips, sr., Rock Bridge
IF William Dupont, sr., Lafayette
IF Nathan Winfrey, jr., Liberty
IF Jacob Boylan, sr., Raymore-Peculiar
IF Colton Howell, sr., Fort Zumwalt West
OF Jared Ginter, sr., Blue Springs South
OF Clayton Evans, sr., Summit
OF Michael Bozarth, sr., Parkway North
OF Dan Holst, sr., Parkway South
DH/UT Bryan Young, sr., Staley
DH/UT Matt Hall, sr., Lee's Summit West
DH/UT Wes Jones, sr., Liberty
SECOND TEAM
P Joe Hope, so., Parkway North
P Alex Lange, so., Lee's Summit West
P Rudy May, jr., Summit
P Blake Monson, sr., Helias
C Jake Henson, sr., Francis Howell Central
C Eric Croupa, sr., Parkway South
C Colby Fitch, so., Hickman
IF Mitch Degraw, sr., Rockhurst
IF Zac Perkins, jr., Francis Howell
IF Matt Feldt, sr., Lindbergh
IF Jed Owen, sr., Willard
IF Landon Mason, sr., Blue Springs South
OF Kyle Reed, so., Blue Springs
OF Beau Burkett, sr., Rock Bridge
OF Lucas Norton, sr., Liberty
OF Austin Schneider, sr., Francis Howell
DH/UT Gerrion Grim, sr., Fort Zumwalt South
DH/UT Corbin Hare, jr., Blue Springs
DH/UT Justin Chigbogu, sr., Raytown South
DH/UT Bralin Jackson, sr., Raytown South
HONORABLE MENTION
P Anthony Caenepeel, sr., Willard
P Dalton Moats, jr., Park Hill
P Payton Walker, sr., Carl Junction
P J.D. Williams, sr., Liberty North
C James Holler, sr., Waynesville
C Josh King, jr., Poplar Bluff
C Adam Echele, jr., Lafayette
C Ty White, sr., Oak Park
IF Ryan Howard, jr., Francis Howell Central
IF Trevor Bowling, sr., Willard
IF Rowdy Andrews, sr., Oak Park
IF Keith Grieshaber, so., Marquette
IF Matt Brown, jr., Vianney
IF Zach Faulkner, sr., Festus
OF Monte Harrison, so., Lee's Summit West
OF Jack Benninghoff, so., Rockhurst
OF Kyle Hanlon, sr., Lafayette
OF Sean Ullrich, sr., Marquette
DH/UT Deion Hughes, sr., Helias
DH UT Calvin Munson, jr., Francis Howell
DH UT Caleb Wilkerson, sr., Festus