[Nameplate] Fair ~ 82°F  
High: 93°F ~ Low: 76°F
Saturday, July 26, 2014

Local district basketball brackets will have a new look

Friday, November 9, 2012

(Photo)
Sikeston senior Markeith Bratcher protects the ball from a defending Kyland Gross (left) Wednesday during the Sikeston Bulldogs' practice at the Sikeston Field House. Following the new district alignments, that will stay in place for the next two years, local districts will have a new look.
(Photo by Chris Pobst, Staff)
sports@standard-democrat.com

SIKESTON -- Local districts have a few shakeups for the upcoming 2012-2013 basketball season.

The biggest and most notable difference is the Kennett Indians and Cape Central Tigers entering Class 4, District 1 after participating in Class 3 and Class 5 for quite some time.

With the addition of those two schools, Class 4 adds to its already potent lineup of teams.

Kennett and Cape Central join Sikeston, the district's four-time repeating champion, Notre Dame, Dexter and Perryville.

With the absence of Kennett and Bloomfield, the Class 3, District 1 bracket returns to eight teams with the addition of Kelly, who was apart of the district three years prior.

Charleston, New Madrid County Central, East Prairie, Kelly, Caruthersville, Malden, Doniphan and Twin Rivers make up the district, which has been won by Charleston -- the defending Class 3 champions -- the last two years.

In Class 2, the Bloomfield Wildcats turns the District 1 bracket into a nine-team tournament. Portageville, Bloomfield, Bernie, Hayti -- last year's winner -- Campbell, Cooter, Holcomb, Senath-Hornersville and South Pemiscot will square off this season.

In District 3, the dropping of Lesterville and Greenville give way to three new teams entering the mix.

Bismarck, Valley (Caledonia) and Viburnum turn the district into an eight-team bracket. Oran, last year's district title winner, Advance, Chaffee, Meadow Heights and Southern make up the rest of the field.

Last years Class 3, District 2 bracket looks a lot like this years District 3.

Scott City, last years District 3 winner has moved to District 2 along with Arcadia Valley, Clearwater, Jefferson, Saxony Lutheran, St. Pius X, West County and Woodland.

In Class 1, Leopold enters District 2 to make it an even eight-team district.

Along with the Wildcats, the tournament will also include Scott County Central -- Class 1's reigning state champions -- Bell City, Delta, Richland, Oak Ridge, McKinley Classical Leadership and Fulton School at St. Albans.

Class 1, District 1 adds Koshkonong which makes the tournament into an eight-team bracket. Risco, the defending district champions, Clarkton, Delta C-7, Gideon, Naylor, North Pemiscot and Southland round out the rest of the participants.

Class 1, District 1, at Gideon

Clarkton, Delta C-7, Gideon, Koshkonong, Naylor, North Pemiscot, Risco, Southland

Class 1, District 2, at

Scott County Central

Bell City, Delta, Leopold, McKinley Classical Leadership, Oak Ridge, Richland, Scott County Central, Fulton School at St. Albans

Class 1, District 3, at Bunker

Bunker, Eminence, Lesterville, Marquand-Zion, South Iron, Summersville, Zalma

Class 1, District 4, at Chadwick

Bradleyville, Chadwick, Exeter, Hurley, Lutie, Niangua, Thomas Jefferson Independent, Verona

Class 2, District 1, at Bloomfield

Bernie, Bloomfield, Campbell, Cooter, Hayti, Holcomb, Portageville, Senath-Hornersville, South Pemiscot

Class 2, District 2, at Van Buren

Couch, East Carter County, Greenville, Neelyville, Puxico, Thayer, Van Buren, Winona

Class 2, District 3, at Bismarck

Advance, Bismarck, Chaffee, Meadow Heights, Oran, Southern, Valley, Viburnum

Class 2, District 4, at Crystal City

Barat Academy, Crossroads College Preparatory, Crystal City, Elsberry, Kingston, New Haven, St. Vincent, Valle Catholic

Class 3, District 1, at Malden

Caruthersville, NMCC, Charleston, Doniphan, East Prairie, Kelly, Malden, Twin Rivers

Class 3, District 2, at West County

Arcadia Valley, Clearwater, Jefferson, Saxony Lutheran, Scott City, St. Pius X, West County, Woodland

Class 3, District 3, Herculaneum

Carnahan, Cleveland NJROTC, College Preparatory at Madison, Construction Careers Charter, Grandview, Hancock, Herculaneum, Lift for Life Academy Charter

Class 3, District 4, at

Lutheran (St. Peters)

Brentwood, John Burroughs, John F. Kennedy, Lutheran (St. Peters), Maplewood-Richmond Heights, Principia, Valley Park, Whitfield

Class 4, District 1, at Dexter

Cape Central, Dexter, Kennett, Notre Dame, Perryville, Sikeston

Class 4, District 2, at

Park Hills Central

Park Hills Central, Farmington, Fredericktown, North County, Potosi, Ste. Genevieve

Class 4, District 3, at DeSoto

Affton, DeSoto, Festus, Hillsboro, Lutheran South, Windsor (Imperial)

Class 4, District 4, at St. Mary's

Bayless, Bishop DuBourg, Gateway, Roosevelt, St. Mary's (St. Louis)

Class 5, District 1, at Oakville

Fox, Jackson, Oakville, Poplar Bluff, Seckman

Class 5, District 2, at

Ladue Horton Watkins

Chaminade, Ladue Horton Watkins, Ritenour, Riverview Gardens, St. Louis University

Class 5, District 3, at Marquette

Eureka, Lafayette, Marquette, Parkway South, Rockwood Summit

Class 5, District 4, at

Parkway Central

Christian Brothers College, DeSmet, Parkway Central, Parkway North, Parkway West, Pattonville