[Nameplate] Fair ~ 65°F  
High: 71°F ~ Low: 46°F
Monday, Oct. 20, 2014

2012 all-region football team released

Friday, November 23, 2012

(Photo)
In this file photo, Sikeston senior Aundrea Golden narrowly misses a completion against Jennings during a regular season game in St. Louis. Golden, along with 10 other Bulldogs made the 2012 all-region high school football team.
(Photo by Chris Pobst, Staff)
sports@standard-democrat.com

SIKESTON -- A panel of southeast Missouri sportswriters recently announced the 2012 all-region high school football teams.

The Sikeston Bulldogs, following a 9-2 season, ended up with 10 total selections on first and second team in Class 4/5.

Quarterback Kyland Gross was chosen as the best quarterback after running for 1,521 yards and throwing for another 675, setting a school record for most rushing yards by a quarterback placing him sixth all-time for most rushing yards in a single season by a Sikeston player.

After 953 rushing yards and 14 rushing touchdowns, Chris Word was given the nod at running back. Offensive lineman Taylor Barnes, who helped the Bulldogs rush for 3,157 yards (287 per game) as a team, was also selected for first team offense.

Defensive lineman Nick Nichols leads the defense after a stellar senior year.

Nichols broke the Missouri high school football record -- recently held by former Bulldog Treston Pulley -- for tackles for loss with 36. He had 100 total tackles (79 solo), nine sacks and three forced fumbles.

Blake Flannigan, Sikeston's leading tackler, and Aundrea Golden each were chosen as linebackers on the first team defense.

Flannigan led the Bulldogs with 127 tackles (74 solo) and also had 21 tackles for loss with three INTs as well.

Golden led the team in interceptions (6) and had four defensive touchdowns on the season. He also had 70 tackles, 18 TFL, two sacks, three forced fumbles and four fumble recoveries.

Defensive linemen Peyton Boyd and Damonj Wilson, along with linebacker Clay Porter and defensive back Jacob Stinnett all made the second team.

In Class 3, Dexter's Chase Noe, Chase Young and Trevor Waldner made the first team while teammates Jonathan Foels and Ryan Joyner made the second team defense.

New Madrid County Central's Jayshawn McDaniel was a first team linebacker pick. Offensive lineman Derrick Martin was selected as a second team offense member while Corey Guest and Adam Cooksey was picked as the second team punter and kicker respectively.

The Charleston Bluejays racked up in Class 2, gaining 12 total members -- 10 on first team and two on second.

Robert Bogan, who rushed for 1,756 yards and 28 touchdowns, was selected as a first team running back.

Wide receiver Sumner Foster as well as offensive linemen Cole Byford and Deon Cherry were picked for the first team offense as well.

Defensive lineman Darrion Carter and linebackers Byford (120 tackles, 15 TFL and 5 sacks) and Deiontreil Winston and defensive backs Sumner Foster and Mike Hull were picked for the first team defense.

Austin Haley was chosen as the first team punter.

Running back Rontavious Clark, Charleston's second 1,000-yard runner, and full back Winston also made the second team offense.

In Class 1, Portageville head coach Jeff Bullock was chosen as the Class 1 Coach of the Year after turning the Bulldogs from a two-win team into a 9-2 team this season.

Running back Daniel Allen, who rushed for over 1,700 yards and 22 touchdowns, was given a first team nod along with offensive lineman Nate Bessinger and Trevor Brands.

Defensive linemen Carlos McGee and Denzell Simmons as well as defensive back Dominique Walker all made the first team offense.

Walker also made the second team offense as a running back as did offensive lineman Caleb Gooch.

Linebacker Brands and defensive back Dion Foster made the second team defense.

Chaffee wide receiver Layton Tenkhoff made the first team offense. Defensive lineman Trevor Morehead made the first team defense.

On second team, Chaffee quarterback Peyton Montgomery was chosen as was defensive back Tenkhoff and linebacker Devon Yahn on defense.

A complete list of the all-region team is as follows:

The 2012 all-region high school football teams as selected by a panel of southeast Missouri sportswriters:

Class 4/5

First Team

Offense

QB -- Kyland Gross, sr., 5-10, 160, Sikeston

RB -- Chris Martin, sr., 6-2, 165, Cape Central

RB -- Colten Proffer, jr., 5-7, 165, Jackson

RB -- Chris Word, jr., 5-10, 200, Sikeston

WR -- Evan Dunivan, sr., 6-1, 180, Farmington

WR -- Brannon Wright, sr., 5-11, 175, Jackson

OL -- Taylor Barnes, sr., 6-2, 230, Sikeston

OL -- Caleb Calloway, sr., 6-2, 280, North County

OL -- Stephen Dunn, sr., 6-4, 225, Jackson

OL -- Quentin Michael, jr., 6-4, 235, Poplar Bluff

OL -- Scottie Thomas, jr., 5-9, 250, Cape Central

Defense

DL -- Chris Bryant, sr., 5-4, 260, Cape Central

DL -- Garrett Koch, jr., 5-11, 215, Jackson

DL -- Nick Nichols, sr., 6-4, 195, Sikeston

DL -- Jacob Sliger, jr., 6-1, 225, Poplar Bluff

LB -- Blake Flannagan, sr., 6-3, 210, Sikeston

LB -- Rider Garrett, sr., 6-1, 200, Farmington

LB -- Aundrea Golden, sr., 5-9, 184, Sikeston

LB -- Garrett Miller, jr., 5-10, 175, Jackson

DB -- Jackson Rushin, sr., 6-0, 165, Jackson

DB -- Jon Stabenow, sr., 6-1, 170, North County

DB -- Kyle Thompson, sr., 5-9, 150, Cape Central

Special Teams

K -- Calvin Lovig, sr., 6-0, 160, Cape Central

P -- Darius Sales, sr., 5-10, 175, Poplar Bluff

All-Purpose -- Jacob Campbell, sr., 6-0, 180, Cape Central

Second Team

Offense

QB -- Wyatt Compton, jr., 6-1, 185, North County

QB - Dante Vandeven, soph., 6-1, 175, Jackson

RB -- Seth Nickles, jr., 5-10, 185, North County

WR -- Garan Evans, sr., 5-11, 160, Cape Central

WR -- Taylor Henson, jr., 5-11, 165, Jackson

WR -- Jon Stabenow, sr., 6-1, 170, North County

TE -- Jacob Boerboom, jr., 6-3, 185, Cape Central

OL -- Alec Green, jr., 5-9, 210, Poplar Bluff

OL -- Austin Herbst, sr., 5-9, 205, Farmington

OL -- Luke Stevens, sr., 6-4, 235, Jackson

OL -- Max Winchester, sr., 6-0, 205, Jackson

Defense

DL -- Peyton Boyd, jr., 6-0, 220, Sikeston

DL -- Drew Forbes, soph., 6-4, 285, North County

DL -- Preston Hobeck, soph., 5-10, 250, Jackson

DL -- Wade Jung, jr., 5-10, 235, Perryville

DL -- Damonj Wilson, soph., 5-8, 210, Sikeston

LB -- Devin Blandford, sr., 6-0, 195, Perryville

LB -- Austin Boner, sr., 6-1, 215, Poplar Bluff

LB -- Trea Forbs, jr., 6-2, 195, Jackson

LB -- Aaron Hadler, sr., 6-4, 225, Perryville

LB -- Jacob Margetta, sr., 6-0, 185, Cape Central

LB -- Clay Porter, jr., 5-9, 170, Sikeston

LB -- Tristen Rosa, jr., 6-2, 190, North County

DB -- Wyatt Compton, jr., 6-1, 185, North County

DB -- Jared Dunlap, sr., 5-7, 150, Farmington.

DB -- Jacob Stinnett, sr., 5-11, 160, Sikeston

Special Teams

P -- Alex Plunkett, jr., 6-0, 175, Perryville

K -- Adam Brown, sr., 5-10, 160, Jackson

All-Purpose -- Jacob Whitwell, sr., 6-1, 180, North County

Coach of the Year: Brent Eckley - Jackson

Class 3

First Team

Offense

QB -- Jeremy Gremminger, sr., 5-10, 190, Fredericktown

RB -- Brendan Dallas, jr., 5-10, 185, Ste. Genevieve

RB -- Derek Mitchell, sr., 6-0, 220, Park Hills Central

WR -- Jacob Roe, sr., 5-10, 150, Ste. Genevieve

WR -- Justin Sawyer, sr., 5-6, 135, Fredericktown

WR -- Chase Young sr., 5-10, 168, Dexter

OL -- David Dooley, jr., 6-1, 200, Park Hills Central

OL -- Luke Hemmerla, jr., 6-2, 223, Ste. Genevieve

OL -- Blake Nephew, sr., 6-2, 240, Park Hills Central

OL -- Kyle Nicholson, sr., 5-9, 266, Ste. Genevieve

OL -- Austin Smith, sr., 6-1, 195, Fredericktown

Defense

DL -- Petey Bryan, sr., 6-3, 220, Park Hills Central

DL -- Kody Menteer, sr., 6-2, 215, Fredericktown

DL -- Chase Noe, sr., 5-9, 205, Dexter

DL -- Dan Terrana, sr., 6-6, 270, Ste. Genevieve

LB -- Jake Korokis, sr. 5-11, 175, Fredericktown

LB -- Reid Lucas, jr., 5-11, 185, Park Hills Central

LB -- Jashawn McDaniel, sr., 6-1, 200, NMCC

LB -- Dusty Wideman, sr., 6-1, 190, Potosi

DB -- Cody Harrison, sr., 5-9, 185, Park Hills Central

DB -- Tyson Roth, sr., 5-9, 160, Ste. Genevieve

DB -- Trevor Waldner, jr., 5-8, 145, Dexter

Special Teams

P -- Austin Smith, sr., 6-1, 195, Fredericktown

K -- Clayton Naeger, jr., 5-7, 160, Ste. Genevieve

All-Purpose -- Daniel Marler, jr., 5-10, 180, Park Hills Central

Second Team

Offense

QB -- Matt Drury, jr., 6-1, 163, Ste. Genevieve

RB -- Gabe Meyer, sr., 5-7, 150, Ste. Genevieve

RB -- Dusty Wideman, sr., 6-1, 190, Potosi

TE -- Clayton Gielow, sr., 6-2, 200, Ste. Genevieve

WR -- Austin Cooley, soph., 5-11, 165, Potosi

WR -- Jake Korokis, sr., 5-11, 175, Fredericktown

OL -- Dakota Dowd, jr., 5-11, 240, Fredericktown

OL -- Aaron Manford, sr., 6-2, 285, Park Hills Central

OL -- Derrick Martin, sr., 5-9, 255, NMCC

OL -- Kellen Steagall, jr., 6-0, 230, Ste. Genevieve

OL -- Dan Terrana, sr., 6-6, 270, Ste. Genevieve

Defense

DL -- Bud Hilburn, soph., 6-2, 180, Kennett

DL -- Blake Nephew, sr., 6-2, 240, Park Hills Central

DL -- Dallas Seim, jr., 6-0, 245, Potosi

DL -- Corey Sorg, sr., 6-1, 280, Fredericktown

LB -- Austin Caldwell, jr., 6-1, 190, Park Hills Central

LB -- Jonathan Foels, jr., 5-10, 170, Dexter

LB -- Ryan Joyner, sr., 6-0, 175, Dexter

LB -- Ryan Karl, sr., 5-11, 191, Ste. Genevieve

LB -- Steve Wilson, sr., 5-11, 180, Ste. Genevieve

DB -- Blaine Riddle, soph., 5-10, 170, Potosi

DB -- Justin Sawyer, sr., 5-6, 150, Fredericktown

Special Teams

P -- Corey Guest, sr., 5-10, 195, NMCC

K -- Adam Cooksey, sr., 5-10, 165, NMCC

All-Purpose -- Bron McPherson, 6-1, 180, jr., Kennett

Coach of the Year: Kory Schweiss -- Park Hills Central

Class 2

First Team

Offense

QB -- Tyler Grissom, jr., 6-4, 210, Caruthersville

RB -- Robert Bogan, jr., 5-11, 192, Charleston

RB -- Romello McCoy, sr., 5-9, 170, Malden

RB -- Darrell Monroe, jr., 6-2, 220, Caruthersville

WR -- Ryan Fortner, sr., 6-0, 226, Scott City

WR -- Sumner Foster, sr., 6-2, 172, Charleston

OL -- Cole Byford, sr., 6-1, 212, Charleston

OL -- Deon Cherry, jr., 6-4, 260, Charleston

OL -- Tyler Quetermous, soph., 5-9, 220, Caruthersville

OL -- Jay Stricklin, sr., 6-4, 315, Caruthersville

OL -- Landon Stricklin, soph., 6-3, 270, Caruthersville

Defense

DL -- Darrion Carter, sr., 6-3, 192, Charleston

DL -- Cordiero Clark, soph., 6-0, 215, Malden

DL -- Darrell Monroe, jr., 6-2, 220, Caruthersville

DL -- Kenneth Pittman, sr., 6-0, 170, Caruthersville

LB -- Cole Byford, sr., 6-1, 212, Charleston

LB -- Travis Phillips, sr., 5-7, 155, Scott City

LB -- Kendall Pittman, sr., 6-0, 170, Caruthersville

LB -- Deiontreil Winston, jr., 5-10, 205, Charleston

DB -- Sumner Foster, sr., 6-2, 172, Charleston

DB -- Mike Hull, sr., 6-1, 187, Charleston

DB -- Myron Woods, sr., 5-8, 185, Caruthersville

Special Teams

P -- Austin Haley, jr., 5-9, 140, Charleston

K -- Steve Rodgers, sr., 5-11, 150, Caruthersville

All-Purpose -- Travis Phillips, sr., 5-7, 155, Scott City

Second Team

Offense

RB -- Rontavious Clark, soph., 5-8, 185, Charleston

RB -- Jamal Johnson, jr., 5-10, 165, Caruthersville

RB -- Deiontreil Winston, jr., 5-10, 205, Charleston

WR -- Hunter Dickey, sr., 6-1, 170, Caruthersville

WR -- Myron Woods, sr., 5-8, 185, Caruthersville

OL -- Kenneth Pittman, sr., 6-0, 170, Caruthersville

Defense

DL -- Javiel Cooper, soph., 5-10, 200, Malden

DL -- Dalton Goforth, soph., 5-10, 200, Scott City

DL -- Jay Stricklin, sr., 6-4, 315, Caruthersville

LB -- Joey Middleton, jr., 5-9. 210, Caruthersville

LB -- Nick Thompson, fr., 5-11, 200, Malden

DB -- Hunter Dickey, sr., 6-1, 170, Caruthersville

DB -- Jamal Johnson, jr., 5-10, 165, Caruthersville

Coach of the Year: Nathan Morgan -- Caruthersville

Class 1

First Team

Offense

QB -- Nolan Wood, jr., 5-10, 160, Valle Catholic

RB -- Daniel Allen, sr., 6-0, 185, Portageville

RB -- Tyler Fallert, jr., 6-0, 201, Valle Catholic

WR -- Demetrius Luster, sr., 6-1, 190, Hayti

WR -- Justin Roth, jr., 5-10, 170, Valle Catholic

WR -- Layton Tenkhoff, jr., 6-1, 160, Chaffee

OL -- Nate Bessinger, sr., 5-10, 245, Portageville

OL -- Trevor Brands, jr., 6-0, 215, Portageville

OL -- Ethan Fallert, soph., 5-8, 211, Valle Catholic

OL -- Joe Moulton, sr., 6-2, 255, Valle Catholic

OL -- Devan Riddick, soph., 6-1, 205, Hayti

Defense

DL -- Trey McClure, sr., 5-8, 207, Valle Catholic

DL -- Carlos McGee, jr., 5-9, 180, Portageville

DL -- Trevor Morehead, soph., 6-1, 239, Chaffee

DL -- Denzel Simmons, sr., 6-0, 190, Portageville

LB -- Tyler Fallert, jr., 6-0, 201, Valle Catholic

LB -- Demetrius Luster, sr., 6-1, 190, Hayti

LB -- Jesse Meyer, jr., 6-1, 247, Valle Catholic

LB -- Michael Thomas, sr., 5-11, 200, Hayti

DB -- Jesse Francis, sr., 5-11, 160, St. Vincent

DB -- Trevor Klump, sr., 5-7, 155, Valle Catholic

DB -- Dominique Walker, sr., 6-2, 190, Portageville

Special Teams

K -- Devon Kutz, fr., 5-9, 130, Valle Catholic

P -- Austin Neisler, soph., 5-8, 170, Hayti

All-Purpose -- Karnard Humes, sr., 5-9, 170, Hayti

Second Team

Offense

QB -- Trent Elder, sr., 6-0, 180, St. Vincent

QB -- Peyton Montgomery, soph., 5-11, 155, Chaffee

RB -- Damian Jokerst, jr., 5-11, 181, Valle Catholic

RB -- Dominique Walker, sr., 6-2, 190, Portageville

RB -- Alex Winkler, jr., 5-10, 152, St. Vincent

WR -- Trent Gremaud, sr., 6-2, 170, St. Vincent

WR -- Trevor Klump, sr., 5-7, 155, Valle Catholic

WR -- Maurion Newbill, sr., 5-10, 165, Hayti

OL -- Caleb Gooch, jr., 6-1, 215, Portageville

OL -- Jacob Trautman, soph., 6-2, 255, Valle Catholic

Defense

DL -- Lucas Carroll, sr., 5-10, 168, St. Vincent

DL -- Dylan Wolk, sr., 6-1, 206, Valle Catholic

LB -- Trevor Brands, jr., 6-0, 215, Portageville

LB -- Justin Roth, jr., 5-10, 170, Valle Catholic

LB -- Alex Winkler, jr., 5-10, 152, St. Vincent

LB -- Devon Yahn, jr., 5-7, 140, Chaffee

DB -- Dion Foster, sr., 5-8, 150, Portageville

DB -- Layton Tenkhoff, jr., 6-1, 170, Chaffee

DB -- Nolan Wood, jr., 5-10, 160, Valle Catholic

Coach of the Year: Jeff Bullock -- Portageville