[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 77°F  
High: 87°F ~ Low: 70°F
Tuesday, Sep. 2, 2014

According to plan

Friday, December 28, 2012

(Photo)
Portageville's Dion Foster (10) gets a shot past a Doniphan defender on Thursday in the opening round of the Bloomfield Christmas Tournament at Bloomfield High School.
(Photo by Brent Shipman, Staff)
All but one of tournament top seeds advance during Day 1

sports@standard-democrat.com

BLOOMFIELD -- Led by 23 points from Dion Foster, the seventh-seeded Portageville Bulldogs held off a second half charge by 10th-seeded Doniphan for a 65-55 win in the opening round of the Bloomfield Christmas Tournament.

"We played really hard, especially the first half," Portageville head coach Jason Irby said. "We did a lot of good things. In the second half we just did a terrible job blocking out to be honest. It kept them in the game and we committed some silly fouls."

Portageville pulled away by as many as 19 points late in the second quarter before the Dons went on a 6-0 run to end the half.

Doniphan continued their charge in the third frame and with just over a minute left before the fourth had cut the Bulldogs lead to five at 43-38.

Portageville pulled back out by 12 to end the third, but with 2:52 to play in the fourth the Dons found themselves only trailing 60-52.

"We've had a lot of games like that this year," Irby said of losing their double-digit lead. "We struggled early in the year holding on to leads and with decision making and turnovers. But I think it was more of the fact that we just couldn't get a rebound."

Portageville got 12 points each from A.V. Banks and Robert Anderson while Dominique Walker contributed 11.

The Bulldogs will play second-seeded Bernie in the quarterfinals at 8:30 p.m. tonight. Moving to the consolation bracket, the Dons will play East Prairie today at 1 p.m.

Portageville27101414-65
Doniphan1591516-55

PORTAGEVILLE (65) -- Cody Carpenter 2, Ben Story 2, Dion Foster 23, Dominique Walker 11, Robert Anderson 12, Denzell Simmons 3, A.V. Banks 12. FG 27, FT 9-14, F 18. (3-pointers: Banks 2. Fouled out: none.)

DONIPHAN (55) -- Dakota Mooney 7, Brett Hale 2, Austin Ivy 5, Brian Patterson 22, Ryan Daniel 8, Wyatt Eaton 11. FG 21, FT 9-13, F 10. (3-pointers: Mooney 1, Patterson 1, Eaton 2. Fouled out: none.)

Twin Rivers 62, Dexter 56

Despite connecting on eight 3-point attempts the 12th-seeded Dexter Bearcats couldn't keep up with fifth-seeded Twin Rivers, falling 62-56.

A late run in the third frame extended Twin Rivers' advantage to nine entering the fourth But as part of five 3-pointers in the final quarter, Dexter closed to within four with 3:22 to play.

The Bearcats were still within four with 45 seconds remaining only to see a couple missed shots allow the Royals to close out the win.

D.J. Dowdy led Dexter with 17 points while Brad Potts and Chase Young pitched in 14 each.

The loss moves Dexter to the consolation bracket where they play Puxico today at 10 a.m. Twin Rivers moves on to play South Pemiscot today at 5:30 p.m. in the tournament quarterfinals.

Twin Rivers15121916-62
Dexter7171319-56

TWIN RIVERS (62) -- Zack Underberg 1, Blake Moore 8, Nathan Ezernack 4, Michael Snider 19, Wes McCollum 5, Eric Ray 16, Cade Lowe 9. FG 21, FT 18-29, F 10. (3-pointers: Moore 1, McCollum 1. Fouled out: none.)

DEXTER (56) -- Chase Young 14, Nick Noble 11, D.J. Dowdy 17, Brad Potts 14. FG 19, FT 10-15, F 22. (3-pointers: Young 2, Noble 2, Dowdy 3, Potts 1. Fouled out: none.)

Bernie 71, East Prairie 34

After a tight first quarter the second-seeded Bernie Mules ran away from 15th-seeded East Prairie for a 71-34 win.

David Baker finished the game with 24 points to lead Bernie while Bubby Schwent and B.J. Jennings scored 14 and 12 respectively.

For the Eagles, Damion Tipler had a team-high 10 points and Dustin Bryars contributed seven.

Bernie2018249-71
East Prairie17485-34

BERNIE (71) -- Landon Woods 2, B.J. Jennings 12, Troy Kirkpatrick 3, Jake Wagner 5, J.R. Pregel 4, Bubby Schwent 14, David Baker 24, Joey Walker 2, Brad Freed 2, Sam Turner 3. FG 30, FT 9-15, F 14. (3-pointers: Kirkpatrick 1, Wagner 1. Fouled out: none.)

EAST PRAIRIE (34) -- Seth Johnson 6, Seth Bays 5, Dustin Bryars 7, Brett Ellis 2, Mack Marcum 4, Damion Tipler 10. FG 12, FT 6-12, F 15. (3-pointers: Johnson 2, Bryars 1, Tipler 1. Fouled out: Bays.)

Kennett 87, Richland 39

The top-seeded Kennett Indians defeated 16th-seeded Richland 87-39 to advanced to the tournament quarterfinals.

Kennett will play host Bloomfield today at 4 p.m. with Richland playing Malden today at 2:30 p.m. in the consolation semifinals.

Kennett22292016-87
Richland1011126-39

KENNETT (87) -- Antavies Drake 10, Cameron Harper 10, Akeem Nelson 10, Jay Edgington 2, Kevonte Mitchell 23, Harold Weedon 13, Antonio Primer 10, Materion Jones 7, Divante Taylor 2. FG 36, FT 15-24, F 9. (3-pointers: none. Fouled out: none.)

RICHLAND (39) -- Skyler Harper 2, Jesse Barnes 2, Nick Daniels 18, Tyler Jacobs 2, Richard Forshee 11, Adam Lane 4. FG 16, FT 7-11, F 17. (3-pointers: none. Fouled out: Barnes.)

Holcomb 65, Van Buren 42

The sixth-seeded Holcomb Hornets got 30 points from Jamie Massey en rout to a 65-42 win over 11th-seeded Van Buren.

Behind Massey's 30 points, Cameron Clark had 15 for the Hornets.

Holcomb will play Hayti today at 7 p.m. in the quarterfinals while Van Buren plays Saxony Lutheran today at 11:30 a.m. in the consolation bracket.

Holcomb1915238-65
Van Buren6111114-42

HOLCOMB (65) -- Chase Davis 6, Tyler Lewis 5, Cameron Clark 15, Ryan Reeves 7, Jamie Massey 30, Michael Glover 2. FG 29, FT 6-11, F 16. (3-pointers: Reeves 1. Fouled out: none.)

VAN BUREN (42) -- Austin Chilton 13, Shaun Burtcshi 2, Dusty Parson 16, Tyler Griffin 9, Alex Golaszewski 2. FG 14, FT 14-20, F 13. (3-pointers: none. Fouled out: none.)

Hayti 82, Saxony Lutheran 44

Taking a 32-point lead into halftime, the third-seeded Hayti Indians defeated 14th-seeded Saxony Lutheran to advance to the tournament quarterfinals.

Maurion Newbill led the way with 19 points for Hayti.

Hayti2925217-82
Saxony715175-44

HAYTI (82) -- Maurion Newbill 19, Devan Riddick 5, Michael Thomas 9, Kenard Humes 15, Austin Watkins 4, Brandon Burden 8, Demetrius Luster 11, Frankie Burden Jr. 10. FG 35, FT 5-12, F 11. (3-pointers: Newbill 4, Riddick 1, Humes 1. Fouled out: none.)

SAXONY (44) -- Zach Beal 4, Logan Sprandel 8, Brandon Fritsche 6, Taylor Richmond 1, Gabe Bohnert 12, Jason Krueger 6, Hunter Coe 2, Jack Lake 5. FG 18, FT 6-12, F 9. (3-pointers: Sprandel 2. Fouled out: none.)

South Pemiscot 74, Puxico 60

Shaking off a rough start, fourth-seeded South Pemiscot defeated 13th-seeded Puxico 74-60.

Seth Harris had a game-high 28 points for South Pemiscot and Zach Tucker led Puxico with 17.

S. Pemiscot8172821-74
Puxico1814622-60

SOUTH PEMISCOT (74) -- Contrell Johnson 5, Anthony Primer 1, Jacob Trammel 17, Anton Wilbourn 10, Deshawn Pruitt 2, Logan Carter 7, Jaleel Johnson 4, Seth Harris 28. FG 23, FT 22-33, F 20. (3-pointers: Johnson 1, Trammel 5. Fouled out: Primer.)

PUXICO (60) -- Jacob Plunkett 8, Ronnie Wegener 2, Trent Stafford 7, Cory Messer 4, Austin Tiechman 2, Josh Harp 9, Tim Hancock 11, Zach Tucker 17. FG 23, FT 10-25, F 23. (3-pointers: Plunkett 2, Stafford 2. Fouled out: Harp, Hancock.)

Bloomfield 56, Malden 54

Down by as many as six point in overtime, the ninth-seeded Bloomfield Wildcats upset eighth-seeded Malden on a last second shot to stay alive in the winners bracket of the tournament.

Thomas Sanders hit a pair of free throws to close the Wildcats to within two, at 56-54, before a put-back from Caleb Baker tied things up with 45 seconds to play.

Malden had a chance to take the last shot, but with 10 seconds remaining Bloomfield's Zac Goode drew a charge call on a shot by Cortez Dobbins.

Just 10 second away from a second overtime, Brett Ruch drove the Wildcats back down the court against Malden's press before putting in a last second layup to lift Bloomfield to a 56-54 win.

Ruch finished with 12 points on the night while Baker had a team-high 17 for the Wildcats.

The box score for the Bloomfield/Malden game was not available at press time.